Stock fact sheet · data as of
BNB Standard Corp. (BNC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Industrial - Machinery · United States · ADR · Value
Is BNC undervalued?
BNC has a margin of safety of 95%: the stock closed at 4.75 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 105.12. 7 of the 7 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (15.54) and Graham Growth (303.67). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files BNC under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for BNC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 25.56 | +438% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 303.67 | +6293% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 132.72 | +2694% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 15.54 | +227% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 101.80 | +2043% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 97.53 | +1953% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 58.99 | +1142% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -1.15 | -124% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
BNB Standard Corp. scores only 4 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. On durability BNC scores 5.0/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 46.2%, ROE 46.6%, ROA 39.0% - with debt at 0.01 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 132.2%.
BNB Standard Corp. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Equipment and Systems Sales 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 46.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.0 / 10 | ROE | 46.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | ROA | 39.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 132.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 64: Fair
A Wheel Score of 64 puts BNB Standard Corp. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 25/25, Health 9/20, Moat 8/15, Premium 9/20 and Stability 13/20; the weakest part is Health (9/20).
Implied volatility is 103% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (9 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 8,290 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.6M shares a day on a market cap of $204M, with a beta of 0.62 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 95% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.0/10 | |
| Premium | 9 / 20 | implied volatility 103% | |
| Stability | 13 / 20 | 1.6M shares/day, $204M cap, beta 0.62 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 11 Dec 2026, 56 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Industrial - Machinery
The 12 companies below are the closest to BNB Standard Corp. by market cap within the Industrial - Machinery industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISN Deep Fission, Inc. | 3.65 | 0.3861 | -845% | 5No options | $215M |
| SHMD SCHMID Group N.V. Class A Ordinary Shares | 3.44 | - | - | 37Weak | $226M |
| VELO Velo3D, Inc. | 7.04 | - | - | 36Weak | $226M |
| TAYD Taylor Devices, Inc. | 54.64 | 62.94 | +13% | 39No options | $176M |
| PPIH Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | 29.26 | 46.64 | +37% | 72Good | $238M |
| XE X-Energy, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 11.64 | - | - | 45Weak | $255M |
| OFLX Omega Flex, Inc. | 25.59 | 17.26 | -48% | 22No options | $258M |
| GENC Gencor Industries, Inc. | 17.73 | 33.92 | +48% | 68Good | $260M |
| RR Richtech Robotics Inc. Class B Common Stock | 1.42 | 0.6180 | -130% | 31Weak | $263M |
| SERV Serve Robotics Inc. | 3.44 | 0.7994 | -330% | 33Weak | $298M |
| HURC Hurco Companies, Inc. | 20.80 | 31.16 | +33% | 39No options | $135M |
| TWIN Twin Disc, Incorporated | 26.05 | 47.75 | +45% | 64Fair | $379M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about BNC
Is BNC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 4.75 the stock is 95% below the average fair value of 105.12 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of BNC and what does it mean?
BNC scores 64 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for BNC?
105.12 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does BNB Standard Corp. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 11 Dec 2026, 56 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does BNC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 48 listed contracts with 8,290 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 103% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.