Stock fact sheet · data as of
Blaize Holdings Inc. (BZAI): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Technology · Semiconductors · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is BZAI undervalued?
At 0.2749 (close of 16 Oct 2026), BZAI trades 98% below the GLS average fair value of 16.71. That average comes from 1 models run on the latest filings, and 1 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Blaize Holdings Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
Only 1 of the nine models produced a value (DCF); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files BZAI under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for BZAI
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 16.71 | +5980% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.2304 | -16% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 2.50 | +809% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: BZAI passes 2 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.6 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -502.9%, ROE -530.5%, ROA -202.4% - with debt at 0.05 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Blaize Holdings Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 8/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 12 Oct 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 2 / 9 | ROIC | -502.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.6 / 10 | ROE | -530.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | ROA | -202.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -209.5% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 8 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 45: Weak
BZAI scores 45 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50), capped at 45 because the engine files it as Speculative / Distressed. Value 25/25, Health 4/20, Moat 4/15, Premium 5/20, Stability 14/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 301%, far above the range the wheel strategy is built for. The premium looks generous; the Wheel Score gives it only 5 of 20 Premium points because moves of that size can blow through any strike. The option chain is deep: 75,514 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 2.5M shares a day on a market cap of $40M, with a beta of 0.08 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 98% margin of safety | |
| Health | 4 / 20 | Piotroski 2/9 | |
| Moat | 4 / 15 | moat 2.6/10 | |
| Premium | 5 / 20 | implied volatility 301% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 2.5M shares/day, $40M cap, beta 0.08 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 27 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Semiconductors
The 12 companies below are the closest to Blaize Holdings Inc. by market cap within the Semiconductors industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCIA SCI Engineered Materials, Inc. | 9.22 | 7.90 | -17% | 31No options | $41M |
| SQNS Sequans Communications S.A. | 2.68 | - | - | 36Weak | $42M |
| GUER Guerrilla RF, Inc. | 4.10 | 4.53 | +9% | 34No options | $44M |
| PXLW Pixelworks, Inc. | 5.35 | 70.98 | +92% | 39No options | $32M |
| WATT Energous Corporation | 8.94 | - | - | 30No options | $49M |
| IPWR Ideal Power Inc. | 3.21 | 0.5859 | -448% | 21Weak | $53M |
| TRT Trio-Tech International | 5.12 | 2.33 | -120% | 21No options | $53M |
| INVE INVE Technologies, Inc. | 2.29 | 4.95 | +54% | 45Weak | $55M |
| SODI Solitron Devices, Inc. | 37.52 | 26.55 | -41% | 29No options | $81M |
| LEDS SemiLEDs Corporation | 2.00 | 9.50 | +79% | 39No options | $17M |
| MX MagnaChip Semiconductor | 2.75 | - | - | 40Weak | $105M |
| MOBX Mobix Labs, Inc. | 0.8163 | - | - | 37No options | $15M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about BZAI
Is BZAI undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 0.2749 the stock is 98% below the average fair value of 16.71 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of BZAI and what does it mean?
BZAI scores 45 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for BZAI?
16.71 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Blaize Holdings Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 27 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does BZAI have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 102 listed contracts with 75,514 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 301% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.