Stock fact sheet · data as of
CCUR Holdings, Inc. (CCUR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Financial - Credit Services · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is CCUR undervalued?
At 2,310.00 (close of 16 Oct 2026), CCUR trades 93% below the GLS average fair value of 34,712.62. That average comes from 6 models run on the latest filings, and 6 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns CCUR Holdings, Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (12,243.18) and Graham Growth (67,479.71). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files CCUR under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for CCUR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 43,954.57 | +1803% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 67,479.71 | +2821% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 16,730.51 | +624% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 12,243.18 | +430% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | 21,394.15 | +826% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 46,473.63 | +1912% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 15,662.25 | +578% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
CCUR Holdings, Inc. scores only 2 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 3.9/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 20.3%, ROE 20.4%, ROA 17.5% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 48.0%.
CCUR Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Mca And Other Financial Service Operati… 96%, Real Estate Operations 4% (quarter Q2 FY2021).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 2 / 9 | ROIC | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.9 / 10 | ROE | 20.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 17.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 48.0% | Payout ratio | 36% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
No options are listed on CCUR Holdings, Inc. in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 39) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 0k shares a day on a market cap of $7M, with a beta of 0.08 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 93% margin of safety | |
| Health | 4 / 20 | Piotroski 2/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 3.9/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 0k shares/day, $7M cap, beta 0.08 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CCUR in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Credit Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to CCUR Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Financial - Credit Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPFX Standard Premium Finance Holdings, Inc. | 3.15 | 13.23 | +76% | 39No options | $9M |
| SNTG Sentage Holdings Inc. | 1.68 | - | - | 19No options | $5M |
| DXF Eason Technology Limited | 0.4499 | - | - | 27No options | $11M |
| STQN Strategic Acquisitions, Inc. | 0.3800 | - | - | 25No options | $18M |
| FIGI Freedom Internet Group Inc. | 2.05 | 0.0075 | -27248% | 15No options | $23M |
| PRPS Propellus Inc. | 3.11 | - | - | 25No options | $28M |
| XYF X Financial | 4.85 | 2,092.71 | +100% | 39No options | $32M |
| VRM Vroom, Inc. | 8.95 | 140.85 | +94% | 39No options | $47M |
| ANTA Antalpha Platform Holding Company | 2.33 | 16.10 | +86% | 39No options | $56M |
| YRD Yiren Digital Ltd. | 0.6496 | 39.61 | +98% | 45Weak | $56M |
| JFIN Jiayin Group Inc. | 1.22 | 50.42 | +98% | 45Weak | $64M |
| SUIG SUI Group Holdings Limited | 1.28 | 0.5096 | -151% | 22Weak | $98M |
⚖ Compare CCUR with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CCUR
Is CCUR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 2,310.00 the stock is 93% below the average fair value of 34,712.62 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of CCUR and what does it mean?
CCUR has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for CCUR?
34,712.62 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does CCUR Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CCUR in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does CCUR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on CCUR, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.