Stock fact sheet · data as of
Celanese Corporation (CE): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CE · Basic Materials · Chemicals · United States · Value
Is CE undervalued?
CE has a margin of safety of 41%: the stock closed at 49.75 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 84.54. 5 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 1.77 while DCF gives 189.14. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, CE is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 55, growth score 20, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CE
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 189.14 | +280% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 45.40 | -9% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 136.49 | +174% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 59.65 | +20% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 8.51 | -83% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 175.93 | +254% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 117.48 | +136% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.77 | -96% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 26.51 | -47% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -105.06 | -311% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 53.63 | +8% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - CE passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.2 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -6.9%, ROE -28.8%, ROA -5.4% - with debt at 3.19 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 15.8%. Debt of 3.19 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 0.24% with a payout ratio of 4% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Engineered Materials 52%, Acetyl Chain 48% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | -6.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.2 / 10 | ROE | -28.8% |
| Debt / equity | 3.19 | ROA | -5.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 15.8% | Payout ratio | 4% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 51: Fair
CE scores 51 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-69) because it fails filter 5, can repay its debt - 9.9 years to repay its debt (over 3). A stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to reach 70. Otherwise the parts read: value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags good, option trading fair, stability good.
Implied volatility is 45% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 25,954 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.0M shares a day on a market cap of $5.5B, with a beta of 0.71 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 9.9 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 41% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 45% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.2/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 1,543 contracts a day, 25,954 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 0.71, $5.5B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CE in the nightly calendar.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Chemicals
The 12 companies below are the closest to Celanese Corporation by market cap within the Chemicals industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEOH Methanex Corporation | 65.22 | 102.63 | +36% | 50Fair | $5.0B |
| SSL Sasol Limited | 15.28 | 19.76 | +23% | 76Good | $9.8B |
| OLN Olin Corporation | 18.08 | 39.09 | +54% | 46Weak | $2.1B |
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | 9.95 | 39.90 | +75% | 41Weak | $1.7B |
| DD DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 150.73 | 62.61 | -141% | 33Weak | $20.4B |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | 39.60 | 97.70 | +59% | 48Weak | $1.3B |
| DOW Dow Inc. | 32.70 | 49.06 | +33% | 55Fair | $23.7B |
| SLMNP LyondellBasell Advanced Polymers Inc. | 841.55 | 138.97 | -506% | 21No options | $24.8B |
| GPRE Green Plains Inc. | 13.66 | 21.29 | +36% | 47Weak | $958M |
| LXU LSB Industries, Inc. | 10.64 | 14.95 | +29% | 45Weak | $766M |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | 21.61 | 90.63 | +76% | 53Fair | $762M |
| TROX Tronox Holdings plc | 3.55 | 9.46 | +62% | 31Weak | $567M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CE
Is CE undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 49.75 the stock is 41% below the average fair value of 84.54 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of CE and what does it mean?
CE scores 51 out of 100 (Fair) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CE?
84.54 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Celanese Corporation report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CE in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does CE have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 48 listed contracts with 25,954 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 45% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.