Stock fact sheet · data as of
CI&T Inc (CINT): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CINT · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · Brazil · Class A common stock · Blend
CINT is CI&T Inc's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is CINT undervalued?
CI&T Inc (CINT) closed at 3.10 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 7.43, which puts the price 58% below it. 7 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
The 8 models disagree widely: DCF gives 2.38 while Graham Growth gives 15.02. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for CINT, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 72, growth score 65, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CINT
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 2.38 | -23% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 4.08 | +32% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 15.02 | +384% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 6.45 | +108% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 11.21 | +262% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 8.17 | +164% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 8.90 | +187% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 3.22 | +4% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.4249 | -114% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 5.10 | +65% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - CINT passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 6.9 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.3%, ROE 13.2%, ROA 7.3% - with debt at 0.42 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.3%.
CI&T Inc pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 6/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 9 Oct 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.9 / 10 | ROE | 13.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | ROA | 7.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 6 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 43: Weak
CINT scores 43 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (22 open interest, 4 a day); and filter 6, no serious red flags - Red Flags score 55 (under 60); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $397M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 3.10 (under $5), and the parts are thin too - value strong, premium strong, moat good, health good, red flags weak, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 68% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 22 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 37k shares a day on a market cap of $397M, with a beta of 0.82; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (22 open interest, 4 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Fails | Red Flags score 55 (under 60) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $397M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 3.10 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 58% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 68% | |
| Moat | Good | moat 6.9/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 55/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 4 contracts a day, 22 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.82, $397M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
CI&T Inc reports earnings on 11 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Infrastructure
The 12 companies below are the closest to CI&T Inc by market cap within the Software - Infrastructure industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPAY Repay Holdings Corporation | 4.75 | 16.36 | +71% | 30Weak | $419M |
| ALLT Allot Ltd. | 8.66 | 8.72 | +1% | 27Weak | $427M |
| LSAK Lesaka Technologies, Inc. | 4.14 | 1.07 | -288% | 18Weak | $355M |
| IIIV i3 Verticals, Inc. | 19.02 | 16.52 | -15% | 31Weak | $455M |
| PSFE Paysafe Limited | 6.57 | 128.26 | +95% | 36Weak | $343M |
| BRUN Boost Run Inc. Class A Common Stock | 6.65 | 7.66 | +13% | 23Weak | $528M |
| BLZE Backblaze, Inc. | 8.40 | 8.88 | +5% | 24Weak | $531M |
| BTQ BTQ Technologies Corp. | 1.94 | 0.1078 | -1699% | 12Weak | $285M |
| IMXI International Money Express, Inc. | 8.31 | 12.48 | +33% | 38Weak | $251M |
| CGNT Cognyte Software Ltd. | 8.84 | 10.10 | +12% | 39Weak | $653M |
| PRTH Priority Technology Holdings, Inc. | 7.92 | 27.53 | +71% | 30Weak | $653M |
| NUAI New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. | 2.19 | - | - | 11Weak | $233M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CINT
What kind of share is CINT?
CINT is CI&T Inc's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is CINT undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 3.10 the stock is 58% below the average fair value of 7.43 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of CINT and what does it mean?
CINT scores 43 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 6, 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CINT?
7.43 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does CI&T Inc report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 11 Nov 2026 (after the close), 6 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CINT have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 6 listed contracts with 22 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 68% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.