Stock fact sheet · data as of
Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Biotechnology · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is CSBR undervalued?
Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) closed at 4.79 on 16 Oct 2026, 23% above the GLS average fair value of 3.89. Only 0 of the 1 models that produced a number value the shares above the current price. The margin of safety is negative, so the stock fails the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan; a premium of this size is common for companies whose growth the models are conservative about.
Only 1 of the nine models produced a value (DCF); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files CSBR under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for CSBR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 3.89 | -19% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.2660 | -106% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 12.00 | +151% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: CSBR passes 3 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.6 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -13.9%, ROE -29.8%, ROA -4.4% - with debt at 1.15 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Champions Oncology, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Pharmacology Services 99%, Product and Service, Other 1% (quarter Q1 FY2027).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 3 / 9 | ROIC | -13.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.6 / 10 | ROE | -29.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.15 | ROA | -4.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -9.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 24: Weak
CSBR scores 24 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 3/25, Health 7/20, Moat 4/15, Premium 5/20, Stability 6/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 260%, far above the range the wheel strategy is built for. The premium looks generous; the Wheel Score gives it only 5 of 20 Premium points because moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 296 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 10k shares a day on a market cap of $67M, with a beta of 0.43 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 3 / 25 | -23% margin of safety | |
| Health | 7 / 20 | Piotroski 3/9 | |
| Moat | 4 / 15 | moat 2.6/10 | |
| Premium | 5 / 20 | implied volatility 260% | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 10k shares/day, $67M cap, beta 0.43 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 15 Dec 2026, 60 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Biotechnology
The 12 companies below are the closest to Champions Oncology, Inc. by market cap within the Biotechnology industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TLSA Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd | 1.05 | 0.0186 | -5553% | 20Weak | $67M |
| PMVP PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1.24 | 0.6530 | -90% | 18Weak | $66M |
| OSTX OS Therapies Incorporated | 1.41 | - | - | 26No options | $66M |
| HYFT MindWalk Holdings Corp. | 1.40 | - | - | 34Weak | $66M |
| XBIT XBiotech Inc. | 2.16 | 4.08 | +47% | 36Weak | $66M |
| VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3.83 | - | - | 40Weak | $66M |
| SPRO Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.12 | 3.81 | +71% | 56Fair | $65M |
| MAIA MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. | 1.12 | 269.53 | +100% | 39No options | $69M |
| CING Cingulate Inc. | 4.39 | 0.0505 | -8592% | 24Weak | $64M |
| CGTX Cognition Therapeutics, Inc. | 0.7326 | 0.6038 | -21% | 17No options | $70M |
| FBIO Fortress Biotech, Inc. | 1.91 | 74.01 | +97% | 54Fair | $64M |
| MNOV MediciNova, Inc. | 1.45 | 0.6142 | -136% | 17Weak | $71M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CSBR
Is CSBR undervalued right now?
No: at 4.79 the stock trades 23% above the GLS average fair value of 3.89 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of CSBR and what does it mean?
CSBR scores 24 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for CSBR?
3.89 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Champions Oncology, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 15 Dec 2026, 60 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CSBR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 40 listed contracts with 296 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 260% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.