Stock fact sheet · data as of
Electrovaya Inc. (ELVA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · Canada · High Growth
Is ELVA undervalued?
At 5.36 (close of 16 Oct 2026), ELVA trades 76% over the GLS average fair value of 3.05, with 1 of 5 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 5 models disagree widely: EPV gives 0.9799 while GLS Growth gives 5.40. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files ELVA under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for ELVA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 1.64 | -69% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 5.04 | -6% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 2.20 | -59% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 5.40 | +1% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 0.9799 | -82% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.1830 | -97% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 17.50 | +226% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: ELVA passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.0 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.3%, ROE 10.8%, ROA 5.3% - with debt at 0.72 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Electrovaya Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 4/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.0 / 10 | ROE | 10.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.72 | ROA | 5.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -16.5% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 4 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 40: Weak
ELVA scores 40 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 0/25, Health 9/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 18/20, Stability 11/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 70% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (18 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 5,276 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 588k shares a day on a market cap of $268M, with a beta of 0.61 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 11 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -76% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.0/10 | |
| Premium | 18 / 20 | implied volatility 70% | |
| Stability | 11 / 20 | 588k shares/day, $268M cap, beta 0.61 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 9 Dec 2026, 54 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Electrical Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Electrovaya Inc. by market cap within the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIRJ AirJoule Technologies Corporation | 3.20 | 0.3836 | -734% | 25Weak | $235M |
| EAF GrafTech International Ltd. | 7.36 | - | - | 32Weak | $192M |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | 0.5678 | 4.99 | +89% | 54Fair | $189M |
| LTBR Lightbridge Corporation | 5.35 | 8.21 | +35% | 45Weak | $189M |
| ESP Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | 56.32 | 48.49 | -16% | 27No options | $171M |
| NVX Novonix Limited | 2.18 | - | - | 29Weak | $458M |
| FCELB FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 465.00 | - | - | 22No options | $145M |
| NEOV NeoVolta Inc | 2.43 | - | - | 42Weak | $143M |
| BLDP Ballard Power Systems Inc. | 1.67 | - | - | 45Weak | $503M |
| SKYX SKYX Platforms Corp. | 1.04 | - | - | 33No options | $141M |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. | 4.82 | 0.0532 | -8967% | 17Weak | $133M |
| NRGV Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. | 3.06 | - | - | 41Weak | $556M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ELVA
Is ELVA undervalued right now?
No: at 5.36 the stock trades 76% above the GLS average fair value of 3.05 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of ELVA and what does it mean?
ELVA scores 40 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ELVA?
3.05 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 5 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Electrovaya Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Dec 2026 (after the close), 54 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ELVA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 68 listed contracts with 5,276 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 70% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.