Stock fact sheet · data as of
Fortress Biotech, Inc. (FBIO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Biotechnology · United States · Value
Is FBIO undervalued?
FBIO has a margin of safety of 97%: the stock closed at 1.91 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 74.01. 7 of the 7 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 7 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 10.34 while Graham Growth gives 201.98. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files FBIO under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for FBIO
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 20.29 | +962% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 201.98 | +10475% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 88.28 | +4522% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 10.34 | +441% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 81.81 | +4183% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 76.16 | +3888% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 39.23 | +1954% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0143 | -99% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 5.00 | +162% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - FBIO passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 1.7 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.5%, ROE 13.7%, ROA 3.7% - with debt at 1.49 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 197.6%.
Fortress Biotech, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Qbrexza 60%, Accutane 40% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 1.7 / 10 | ROE | 13.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.49 | ROA | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 197.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 54: Fair
FBIO scores 54 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 13/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 5/20, Stability 8/20. Moat (3/15) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 130%, far above the range the wheel strategy is built for. The premium looks generous; the Wheel Score gives it only 5 of 20 Premium points because moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is 9,875 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 219k shares a day on a market cap of $64M, with a beta of 1.25 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 8 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 97% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 1.7/10 | |
| Premium | 5 / 20 | implied volatility 130% | |
| Stability | 8 / 20 | 219k shares/day, $64M cap, beta 1.25 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 16 Nov 2026 (before the open), 31 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Biotechnology
The 12 companies below are the closest to Fortress Biotech, Inc. by market cap within the Biotechnology industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CING Cingulate Inc. | 4.39 | 0.0505 | -8592% | 24Weak | $64M |
| SPRO Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.12 | 3.81 | +71% | 56Fair | $65M |
| AURX Nuo Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.28 | - | - | 25No options | $62M |
| VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3.83 | - | - | 40Weak | $66M |
| XBIT XBiotech Inc. | 2.16 | 4.08 | +47% | 36Weak | $66M |
| HYFT MindWalk Holdings Corp. | 1.40 | - | - | 34Weak | $66M |
| OSTX OS Therapies Incorporated | 1.41 | - | - | 26No options | $66M |
| PMVP PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1.24 | 0.6530 | -90% | 18Weak | $66M |
| APLM Apollomics, Inc. | 21.00 | - | - | 28No options | $61M |
| CSBR Champions Oncology, Inc. | 4.79 | 3.89 | -23% | 24Weak | $67M |
| TLSA Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd | 1.05 | 0.0186 | -5553% | 20Weak | $67M |
| BMEA Biomea Fusion, Inc. | 0.8364 | 0.9797 | +15% | 40Weak | $60M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about FBIO
Is FBIO undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 1.91 the stock is 97% below the average fair value of 74.01 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of FBIO and what does it mean?
FBIO scores 54 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for FBIO?
74.01 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Fortress Biotech, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 16 Nov 2026 (before the open), 31 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does FBIO have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 36 listed contracts with 9,875 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 130% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.