Stock fact sheet · data as of
Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc. (FMBN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol FMBN · Financial Services · Banks - Regional · United States · Speculative
Is FMBN undervalued?
At 42.70 (close of 5 Nov 2026), FMBN trades 53% below the GLS average fair value of 90.11. That average comes from 9 models run on the latest filings, and 7 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
There is a wide gap between DDM (14.71) and Payback Time (201.01). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files FMBN under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for FMBN
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 38.94 | -9% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 66.09 | +55% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 118.97 | +179% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 43.69 | +2% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 135.98 | +218% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 146.81 | +244% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 201.01 | +371% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 14.71 | -66% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 44.82 | +5% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -58.59 | -237% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc. scores only 3 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 4.1/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.6%, ROE 8.4%, ROA 0.5% - with debt at 1.32 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.2%.
The dividend yield is 2.34% at a payout ratio of 25%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 3 / 9 | ROIC | 3.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.1 / 10 | ROE | 8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.32 | ROA | 0.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.2% | Payout ratio | 25% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 28: No options
No options are listed on Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc. in our nightly snapshot, so it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade) (it reads 28, under 70) and is left out of every options scan; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 0k shares a day on a market cap of $141M, with a beta of 0.06 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 3/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $141M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 53% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.1/10 | |
| Health | Weak | Piotroski 3/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.06, $141M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for FMBN in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Banks - Regional
The 12 companies below are the closest to Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc. by market cap within the Banks - Regional industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBCO PBCO Financial Corporation | 27.95 | 23.60 | -18% | 19No options | $142M |
| PONT Pontiac Bancorp, Inc. | 685.00 | 811.82 | +16% | 27No options | $142M |
| HYNE Hoyne Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock | 18.62 | 0.8649 | -2053% | 16No options | $139M |
| SRBK SR Bancorp, Inc. Common stock | 19.04 | 30.52 | +38% | 32No options | $139M |
| CCNB Coastal Carolina Bancshares, Inc. | 18.19 | 38.26 | +52% | 31No options | $137M |
| FFDF FFD Financial Corporation | 49.75 | 76.73 | +35% | 35No options | $145M |
| SFDL Security Federal Corporation | 46.80 | 60.62 | +23% | 32No options | $145M |
| CBBI CBB Bancorp, Inc. | 13.85 | 51.21 | +73% | 33No options | $147M |
| LSBK Lake Shore Bancorp, Inc. | 18.98 | 22.00 | +14% | 29No options | $148M |
| MGYR Magyar Bancorp, Inc. | 23.00 | 50.63 | +55% | 33No options | $148M |
| SOMC Southern Michigan Bancorp, Inc. | 29.70 | 52.14 | +43% | 33No options | $134M |
| PPBN Pinnacle Bankshares Corporation | 61.35 | 69.13 | +11% | 24No options | $133M |
⚖ Compare FMBN with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about FMBN
Is FMBN undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 42.70 the stock is 53% below the average fair value of 90.11 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of FMBN and what does it mean?
FMBN has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for FMBN?
90.11 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Farmers & Merchants Bancshares, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for FMBN in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does FMBN have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on FMBN, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.