Stock fact sheet · data as of
General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Utilities · Renewable Utilities · Canada · Speculative / Distressed
Is GFUZ undervalued?
GFUZ closed at 7.04 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 1.41. Only 0 of the 1 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
Only 1 of the nine models produced a value (DCF); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files GFUZ under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for GFUZ
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 1.41 | -80% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.27 | -132% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: GFUZ passes 0 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 0.0 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.4%, ROE -1.4%, ROA 3.9% - with debt at -0.03 times equity and negative free cash flow.
General Fusion Group Ltd. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 0 / 9 | ROIC | -1.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | -1.4% |
| Debt / equity | -0.03 | ROA | 3.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -1.9% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 17: Weak
GFUZ scores 17 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 0/25, Health 0/20, Moat 0/15, Premium 8/20, Stability 10/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 109% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (8 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 7,876 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 255k shares a day on a market cap of $568M, with a beta of 0.47 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 10 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -399% margin of safety | |
| Health | 0 / 20 | Piotroski 0/9 | |
| Moat | 0 / 15 | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Premium | 8 / 20 | implied volatility 109% | |
| Stability | 10 / 20 | 255k shares/day, $568M cap, beta 0.47 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for GFUZ in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Renewable Utilities
The 12 companies below are the closest to General Fusion Group Ltd. by market cap within the Renewable Utilities industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XIFR XPLR Infrastructure, LP | 9.89 | 9.11 | -9% | 59Fair | $932M |
| ELLO Ellomay Capital Ltd. | 20.47 | 100.53 | +80% | 39No options | $282M |
| FLNC Fluence Energy, Inc. | 6.43 | - | - | 39Weak | $1.3B |
| RNW ReNew Energy Global Plc | 6.88 | 110.07 | +94% | 79Good | $2.5B |
| MWH SOLV Energy, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 23.94 | 12.85 | -86% | 52Fair | $3.0B |
| FRVO Fervo Energy Company | 10.26 | 0.7406 | -1285% | 27Weak | $3.0B |
| WNDW SolarWindow Technologies, Inc. | 1.46 | 0.1155 | -1164% | 13No options | $96M |
| BEPC Brookfield Renewable Corporation | 28.93 | 22.79 | -27% | 45Weak | $4.4B |
| ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc. | 89.54 | 33.44 | -168% | 59Fair | $5.5B |
| CWEN Clearway Energy, Inc. | 29.96 | 134.14 | +78% | 77Good | $6.2B |
| VGAS Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. | 1.04 | 3.15 | +67% | 36No options | $46M |
| BEPI Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. | 15.12 | 9.61 | -57% | 27No options | $8.4B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about GFUZ
Is GFUZ undervalued right now?
No: at 7.04 the stock trades 399% above the GLS average fair value of 1.41 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of GFUZ and what does it mean?
GFUZ scores 17 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for GFUZ?
1.41 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does General Fusion Group Ltd. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for GFUZ in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does GFUZ have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 160 listed contracts with 7,876 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 109% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.