Stock fact sheet · data as of
InMode Ltd. (INMD): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Medical - Devices · Israel · Value
Is INMD undervalued?
At 14.32 (close of 16 Oct 2026), INMD trades 30% below the GLS average fair value of 20.58. That average comes from 8 models run on the latest filings, and 6 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns InMode Ltd. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
The 8 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 3.85 while 10 Cap gives 34.37. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files INMD under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for INMD
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 32.54 | +127% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 17.78 | +24% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 25.57 | +79% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 7.48 | -48% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 3.85 | -73% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 34.37 | +140% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 28.46 | +99% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 14.62 | +2% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 10.69 | -25% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 19.00 | +33% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - INMD passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.2 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 13.5%, ROE 13.7%, ROA 12.2% - with debt at 0.02 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 10.6%.
InMode Ltd. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Capital Equipment 100% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.2 / 10 | ROE | 13.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | ROA | 12.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 10.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 72: Good
INMD scores 72 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 25/25), Piotroski health (11/20), the GLS moat (6/15), the option premium on offer (20/20) and how easily the stock trades (10/20). Moat (6/15) is the part holding the score back.
Implied volatility is 42% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 49,052 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 634k shares a day on a market cap of $824M, with a beta of 2.03 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 10 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 30% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 4.2/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 42% | |
| Stability | 10 / 20 | 634k shares/day, $824M cap, beta 2.03 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
InMode Ltd. reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Medical - Devices
The 12 companies below are the closest to InMode Ltd. by market cap within the Medical - Devices industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VREX Varex Imaging Corporation | 18.39 | 11.87 | -55% | 50Fair | $781M |
| AHCO AdaptHealth Corp. | 6.39 | 34.79 | +82% | 45Weak | $871M |
| BBNX Beta Bionics, Inc. | 17.31 | - | - | 42Weak | $779M |
| SIBN SI-BONE, Inc. | 19.47 | 36.89 | +47% | 45Weak | $873M |
| BVS Bioventus Inc. | 13.81 | 26.25 | +47% | 73Good | $943M |
| CTKB Cytek Biosciences, Inc. | 5.41 | 2.54 | -113% | 42Weak | $703M |
| PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation | 17.51 | 44.96 | +61% | 45Weak | $997M |
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. Common Stock | 10.78 | 7.46 | -45% | 30No options | $1.0B |
| IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation | 13.53 | 11.25 | -20% | 45Weak | $1.1B |
| CBLL CeriBell, Inc. | 27.64 | - | - | 45Weak | $1.1B |
| AORT Artivion, Inc. | 21.87 | 3.85 | -468% | 43Weak | $1.1B |
| AVR Anteris Technologies Global Corp. | 6.36 | - | - | 45Weak | $620M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about INMD
Is INMD undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 14.32 the stock is 30% below the average fair value of 20.58 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of INMD and what does it mean?
INMD scores 72 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for INMD?
20.58 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does InMode Ltd. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (before the open), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does INMD have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 228 listed contracts with 49,052 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 42% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.