Stock fact sheet · data as of
John Hancock Funds Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund Class A (JVMAX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · High Yield Income
Is JVMAX undervalued?
John Hancock Funds Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund Class A (JVMAX) closed at 29.35 on 16 Oct 2026, 494% above the GLS average fair value of 4.94. 7 of the 8 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 8 models disagree widely: EPV gives 0.1173 while DDM gives 36.32. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files JVMAX under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for JVMAX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 0.4181 | -99% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 0.6040 | -98% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.2640 | -99% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.1656 | -99% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 0.9305 | -97% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 0.6977 | -98% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 36.32 | +24% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 0.1173 | -100% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.1527 | -101% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - JVMAX passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.0 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.2%, ROE 1.4%, ROA 1.2% - with debt at 0.21 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 0.2%.
The dividend yield is high at 8.41% (payout ratio 559%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 1.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.0 / 10 | ROE | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | ROA | 1.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 0.2% | Payout ratio | 559% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 31: No options
JVMAX has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business; the Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options" (31 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at - a day on a market cap of $22.5B, with a beta of 0.92; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 12 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -494% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 4.0/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 12 / 20 | 0k shares/day, $22.5B cap, beta 0.92 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for JVMAX in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to John Hancock Funds Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund Class A by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JVMRX John Hancock Funds Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund | 31.36 | 5.15 | -509% | 31No options | $22.5B |
| PFG Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 107.26 | 158.46 | +32% | 78Good | $23.0B |
| AMUSX American Funds U.S. Government Securities Fund Class A | 11.44 | 3.53 | -225% | 33No options | $23.3B |
| WCMRX WCM Focused International Growth Fd Inv Cl | 26.34 | 20.04 | -31% | 21No options | $21.5B |
| TROW T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 99.62 | 116.88 | +15% | 81Prime | $21.3B |
| RPTIX T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Fund | 100.80 | 114.61 | +12% | 39No options | $20.7B |
| APDKX Artisan International Value Fund Advisor Class | 59.43 | 44.81 | -33% | 34No options | $24.4B |
| ARTKX Artisan International Fund | 59.58 | 44.41 | -34% | 34No options | $24.5B |
| APHKX Artisan International Value Fund Institutional Class | 59.78 | 46.89 | -27% | 33No options | $24.6B |
| LZOEX Lazard Emerging Markets Equity Portfolio | 32.34 | 1.35 | -2297% | 28No options | $20.0B |
| PARDX T. Rowe Price Retirement 2040 Fund | 37.23 | 39.50 | +6% | 34No options | $25.9B |
| FNILX Fidelity ZERO Large Cap Index Fund | 27.77 | 42.77 | +35% | 39No options | $19.2B |
⚖ Compare JVMAX with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about JVMAX
Is JVMAX undervalued right now?
No: at 29.35 the stock trades 494% above the GLS average fair value of 4.94 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of JVMAX and what does it mean?
JVMAX has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for JVMAX?
4.94 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does John Hancock Funds Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund Class A report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for JVMAX in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does JVMAX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on JVMAX, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.