Stock fact sheet · data as of
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol LNG · Energy · Oil & Gas Midstream · United States · Growth
Is LNG undervalued?
LNG has a margin of safety of 39%: the stock closed at 292.02 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 482.62. 5 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between DDM (32.67) and Payback Time (1,094.65). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, LNG is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 36, growth score 84, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for LNG
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 922.87 | +216% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 102.61 | -65% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 357.16 | +22% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 120.05 | -59% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 901.53 | +209% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 648.46 | +122% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 1,094.65 | +275% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 32.67 | -89% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 163.62 | -44% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -158.45 | -154% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 310.60 | +6% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Cheniere Energy, Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 4.9/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 14.6%, ROE 67.3%, ROA 10.8% - with debt at 3.61 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.6%. Debt of 3.61 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 0.76% with a payout ratio of 15% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Liquefied Natural Gas 99%, Product and Service, Other 1%, Regasification Service 1% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.9 / 10 | ROE | 67.3% |
| Debt / equity | 3.61 | ROA | 10.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.6% | Payout ratio | 15% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 58: Fair
A Wheel Score of 58 keeps Cheniere Energy, Inc. under 70, the mark only a stock that passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters can reach: it fails filter 5, can repay its debt - 4.5 years to repay its debt (over 3). The parts: value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags strong, option trading strong, stability strong.
Implied volatility is 36% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 60,772 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 3.7M shares a day on a market cap of $59.6B, with a beta of -0.01 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that strong.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 4.5 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 39% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 36% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.9/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 92/100 | |
| Option trading | Strong | 9,837 contracts a day, 60,772 open interest | |
| Stability | Strong | beta -0.01, $59.6B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for LNG in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 9 Nov 2026 (0.6250 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Midstream
The 12 companies below are the closest to Cheniere Energy, Inc. by market cap within the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRGP Targa Resources Corp. | 285.00 | 154.52 | -84% | 41Weak | $61.1B |
| MPLX MPLX Lp | 56.25 | 61.40 | +8% | 35Weak | $57.0B |
| OKE ONEOK, Inc. | 88.60 | 113.66 | +22% | 48Weak | $55.9B |
| TRP TC Energy Corporation | 62.67 | 53.43 | -17% | 35Weak | $65.3B |
| KMI Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 31.52 | 24.27 | -30% | 39Weak | $70.2B |
| EPD Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | 36.71 | 35.80 | -3% | 37Weak | $79.3B |
| WMB The Williams Companies, Inc. | 67.86 | 41.00 | -66% | 40Weak | $84.8B |
| ENB Enbridge Inc. | 48.78 | 37.29 | -31% | 28Weak | $108.7B |
| VG Venture Global, Inc. | 12.00 | 24.59 | +51% | 52Fair | $30.0B |
| PBA Pembina Pipeline Corporation | 48.73 | 34.41 | -42% | 35Weak | $28.3B |
| CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | 56.68 | 123.94 | +54% | 51Fair | $27.4B |
| TCPA TransCanada PipeLines Limited 6 | 21.13 | 37.12 | +43% | 34No options | $21.4B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about LNG
Is LNG undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 292.02 the stock is 39% below the average fair value of 482.62 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of LNG and what does it mean?
LNG scores 58 out of 100 (Fair) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for LNG?
482.62 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Cheniere Energy, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for LNG in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does LNG have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 646 listed contracts with 60,772 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 36% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.