Stock fact sheet · data as of
Velos Acquisition I Corp. (MBAV): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Shell Companies · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is MBAV undervalued?
Velos Acquisition I Corp. (MBAV) closed at 10.78 on 16 Oct 2026, 283% above the GLS average fair value of 2.81. 5 of the 5 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 5 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 0.8778 while Graham Number gives 5.67. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files MBAV under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for MBAV
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 5.67 | -47% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 4.33 | -60% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.61 | -85% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.8778 | -92% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.57 | -85% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.6327 | -106% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: MBAV passes 3 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is 5.2 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.0%, ROE 2.0%, ROA 1.9% - with debt at 0.01 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Velos Acquisition I Corp. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 6/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 3 / 9 | ROIC | 2.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.2 / 10 | ROE | 2.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | ROA | 1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -1.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 6 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 21: No options
MBAV has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business; the Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options" (21 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 0k shares a day on a market cap of $330M, with a beta of 0.13 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -283% margin of safety | |
| Health | 7 / 20 | Piotroski 3/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.2/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 0k shares/day, $330M cap, beta 0.13 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MBAV in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Shell Companies
The 12 companies below are the closest to Velos Acquisition I Corp. by market cap within the Shell Companies industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERA Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.55 | 8.55 | -23% | 21No options | $330M |
| PACH Pioneer Acquisition I Corp | 10.37 | 12.59 | +18% | 39No options | $328M |
| ALDF Aldel Financial II Inc. | 10.96 | 9.34 | -17% | 32No options | $327M |
| SIMA SIM Acquisition Corp. I | 10.91 | 15.87 | +31% | 39No options | $335M |
| BEAG Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. | 10.70 | 8.95 | -20% | 22No options | $335M |
| BLUW Blue Water Acquisition Corp III | 10.38 | 3.97 | -161% | 13No options | $335M |
| RTAC Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.44 | 3.91 | -167% | 13No options | $325M |
| NPAC New Providence Acquisition Corp. III | 10.51 | 9.35 | -12% | 24No options | $325M |
| EVOX Evolution Global Acquisition Corp Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.13 | - | - | 19No options | $324M |
| LPAA Launch One Acquisition Corp. | 10.89 | 5.27 | -107% | 18No options | $322M |
| JACS Jackson Acquisition Company II | 10.83 | 13.34 | +19% | 39No options | $320M |
| TVA Texas Ventures Acquisition III Corp | 10.60 | 4.39 | -141% | 13No options | $318M |
⚖ Compare MBAV with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MBAV
Is MBAV undervalued right now?
No: at 10.78 the stock trades 283% above the GLS average fair value of 2.81 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of MBAV and what does it mean?
MBAV has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for MBAV?
2.81 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 5 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Velos Acquisition I Corp. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MBAV in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MBAV have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on MBAV, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.