Stock fact sheet · data as of
Yorkville Acquisition Corp. (MCGA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol MCGA · Financial Services · Shell Companies · United States · Class A ordinary shares · Speculative
MCGA is Yorkville Acquisition Corp.'s Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MCGA undervalued?
MCGA closed at 10.40 on 5 Nov 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 2.41. Only 0 of the 5 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter keeps names like this under 70.
The 5 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 0.5015 while Graham Number gives 6.20. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files MCGA under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for MCGA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 6.20 | -40% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 2.76 | -73% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.6854 | -93% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.5015 | -95% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.90 | -82% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.3827 | -104% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: MCGA passes 2 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our scans drop the stock at the health filter; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 0.0 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -7.4%, ROE -7.4%, ROA 0.3% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Yorkville Acquisition Corp. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 2 / 9 | ROIC | -7.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | -7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 0.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -0.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 16: Weak
MCGA scores 16 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 331% above our fair value; and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 2/9 (under 6); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 14% (under 25%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $185M (under $1.0B), and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium weak, moat weak, health weak, red flags strong, option trading fair, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility on the near-the-money contracts is 14%, below the 25% the Wheel Trade Filter on premium asks for: a put pays too little to be worth selling. Chain open interest is 5,755 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 3k shares a day on a market cap of $185M, with a beta of 0.01 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 331% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 2/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 14% (under 25%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $185M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 331% above fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | implied volatility 14% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Health | Weak | Piotroski 2/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 100/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 5,822 contracts a day, 5,755 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.01, $185M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MCGA in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Shell Companies
The 12 companies below are the closest to Yorkville Acquisition Corp. by market cap within the Shell Companies industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAC Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I | 10.28 | 1.91 | -438% | 12No options | $186M |
| IGAC Invest Green Acquisition Corp. | 10.15 | 1.44 | -604% | 12No options | $184M |
| MKLY McKinley Acquisition Corporation | 10.30 | 3.19 | -223% | 11No options | $183M |
| SSAC SPACSphere Acquisition Corp. | 10.17 | 1.19 | -755% | 12No options | $183M |
| HLXC Helix Acquisition Corp. III Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.30 | 1.02 | -908% | 12No options | $183M |
| DAAQ Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. | 10.52 | 11.85 | +11% | 19No options | $181M |
| BID Tribeca Strategic Acquisition Corp. | 9.93 | 61.12 | +84% | 34No options | $191M |
| ONCH 1RT Acquisition Corp. | 10.40 | 9.64 | -8% | 11No options | $179M |
| SCII SC II Acquisition Corp. Class A ordinary share | 10.23 | 1.01 | -909% | 12No options | $179M |
| GPAT GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. | 11.08 | 12.52 | +11% | 18No options | $179M |
| TWLV Twelve Seas Investment Company II | 10.09 | 3.93 | -157% | 12No options | $179M |
| AACP Apogee Acquisition Corp Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.10 | 0.5784 | -1646% | 12No options | $179M |
⚖ Compare MCGA with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MCGA
What kind of share is MCGA?
MCGA is Yorkville Acquisition Corp.'s Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MCGA undervalued right now?
No: at 10.40 the stock trades 331% above the GLS average fair value of 2.41 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of MCGA and what does it mean?
MCGA scores 16 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 2, 3, 4, 7, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for MCGA?
2.41 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 5 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Yorkville Acquisition Corp. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MCGA in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MCGA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 18 listed contracts with 5,755 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 14% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.