Stock fact sheet · data as of
Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund (MMU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · High Growth
Is MMU undervalued?
MMU has a margin of safety of 59%: the stock closed at 9.36 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 22.86. 6 of the 8 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between 10 Cap (3.71) and GLS Growth (58.20). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files MMU under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for MMU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 15.32 | +64% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 54.37 | +481% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 23.77 | +154% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 58.20 | +522% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 3.71 | -60% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 7.34 | -22% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 9.62 | +3% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 10.56 | +13% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -5.07 | -154% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 2.2/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.8%, ROE 8.7%, ROA 5.8% - with debt at 0.49 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.0%.
The dividend yield is high at 6.99% (payout ratio 75%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.2 / 10 | ROE | 8.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.49 | ROA | 5.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.0% | Payout ratio | 75% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
No options are listed on Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 39) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 891k shares a day on a market cap of $511M, with a beta of 0.55 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 59% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.2/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 13 / 20 | 891k shares/day, $511M cap, beta 0.55 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MMU in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 23 Oct 2026 (0.0545 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STSGX American Beacon Stephens Small Cap Growth Fd Inv Cl | 13.33 | 4,803.15 | +100% | 39No options | $513M |
| ARMZX Western Asset Ultra-Short Income Fund;A | 9.23 | 11.26 | +18% | 37No options | $508M |
| BTBFX Boston Trust Asset Management Fund | 64.34 | 1,713.01 | +96% | 39No options | $516M |
| NBRFX Neuberger Berman Real Estate Fund Trust Class | 14.32 | 3.72 | -285% | 11No options | $505M |
| ABHYX American Century High-Yield Municipal Fund Investor Class | 8.26 | 15.22 | +46% | 39No options | $518M |
| HNCAX Hartford International Growth Fund Class A | 22.24 | 2.17 | -927% | 21No options | $522M |
| NMCO Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund | 8.74 | 14.85 | +41% | 39No options | $501M |
| PFESX PFG BR Target Allocation Equity Strategy Fund Class I | 19.11 | 58.45 | +67% | 39No options | $522M |
| UNG United States Natural Gas Fund LP | 11.22 | 12.17 | +8% | 61Fair | $500M |
| GUT The Gabelli Utility Trust | 5.85 | 10.76 | +46% | 39No options | $524M |
| HQL Tekla Life Sciences Investors | 17.24 | 165.23 | +90% | 39No options | $524M |
| ETO Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Opportunities Fund | 30.40 | 107.11 | +72% | 39No options | $498M |
⚖ Compare MMU with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MMU
Is MMU undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 9.36 the stock is 59% below the average fair value of 22.86 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of MMU and what does it mean?
MMU has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for MMU?
22.86 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MMU in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MMU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on MMU, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.