Stock fact sheet · data as of
Metals Acquisition Corp. II (MTAL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol MTAL · Financial Services · Shell Companies · Cayman Islands · Class A ordinary shares · Speculative
MTAL is Metals Acquisition Corp. II's Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MTAL undervalued?
MTAL closed at 10.15 on 5 Nov 2026, 26% below the GLS average fair value of 13.64 from 1 models (1 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter, with room for a bigger discount on the Value part.
Only 1 of the nine models produced a value (10 Cap); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files MTAL under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for MTAL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 13.64 | +34% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0000 | -100% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
No Piotroski health score is on file for MTAL (the statements it needs were not available), so the Health part of the Wheel Score counts it at half marks - 10 of 20 - rather than marking the stock down for missing data. The GLS Moat score is low at 0.0 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.0%, ROE 0.0%, ROA 0.0% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 10.4%.
Metals Acquisition Corp. II pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | - / 9 | ROIC | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 0.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 10.4% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 8 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 24: No options
MTAL has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (24 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 0k shares a day on a market cap of $389M, with a beta of 0.14 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $389M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 26% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Health | Fair | no Piotroski score on file - half marks | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.14, $389M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MTAL in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Shell Companies
The 12 companies below are the closest to Metals Acquisition Corp. II by market cap within the Shell Companies industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALF Centurion Acquisition Corp. | 10.85 | 3.35 | -224% | 12No options | $390M |
| RDAG Republic Digital Acquisition Company Class A | 10.47 | 4.37 | -139% | 10No options | $393M |
| WENN Wen Acquisition Corp Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.47 | 4.26 | -146% | 12No options | $393M |
| AAC Ares Acquisition Corp. III Class A | 9.95 | - | - | 12No options | $393M |
| TACO Berto Acquisition Corp. | 10.50 | 11.32 | +7% | 15No options | $394M |
| AEXA American Exceptionalism Acquisition Corp. A | 10.70 | 1.23 | -768% | 31Weak | $371M |
| SDHI Siddhi Acquisition Corp | 10.59 | 11.38 | +7% | 17No options | $369M |
| FCRS FutureCrest Acquisition Corp. | 10.24 | 2.94 | -249% | 12No options | $368M |
| ALUB Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II | 10.16 | - | - | 11No options | $365M |
| TACH Titan Acquisition Corp. | 10.58 | 11.21 | +6% | 17No options | $365M |
| OTGA OTG Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Share | 10.27 | 1.00 | -925% | 12No options | $362M |
| KFII K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II Class A Ordinary shares | 10.68 | 9.67 | -10% | 10No options | $419M |
⚖ Compare MTAL with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MTAL
What kind of share is MTAL?
MTAL is Metals Acquisition Corp. II's Class A ordinary shares. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is MTAL undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 10.15 the stock trades 26% below the average fair value of 13.64 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of MTAL and what does it mean?
MTAL has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for MTAL?
13.64 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Metals Acquisition Corp. II report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MTAL in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MTAL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on MTAL, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.