Stock fact sheet · data as of
NYLI Income Builder Fund;A (MTRAX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol MTRAX · Financial Services · Asset Management - Income · United States · Fund / Note
Is MTRAX undervalued?
At 26.11 (close of 5 Nov 2026), MTRAX trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 26.59 (1.8% below fair value). 2 models produced a value and they split 1 above the price to 1 below. A stock priced at fair value earns about half of the Wheel Score's Value points; the rest of the score comes from health, moat, premium and stability.
Only 2 of the nine models produced a value (10 Cap, DDM); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
MTRAX looks like a fund, note or preferred share rather than an operating company, so the nightly engine files it under Fund / Note: the valuation models are not built for it, and its Wheel Score is capped at 45.
Nine valuation models for MTRAX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 43.22 | +66% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 9.95 | -62% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -5.54 | -121% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - MTRAX passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. There is no GLS Moat score for MTRAX: funds, notes and second share lines get none, and so does a company with fewer than two years of accounts on file. The Moat part of the Wheel Score is zero.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.1%, ROE -1.8%, ROA -1.1% - with debt at 0.55 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.3%.
The dividend yield is 2.59% at a payout ratio of -328%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | -1.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | - / 10 | ROE | -1.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | ROA | -1.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.3% | Payout ratio | -328% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 14: No options
MTRAX has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (14 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at - a day on a market cap of $1.2B, with a beta of 1.06; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | a fund or note, not a company |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 2% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Weak | no moat score | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.06, $1.2B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MTRAX in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management - Income
The 12 companies below are the closest to NYLI Income Builder Fund;A by market cap within the Asset Management - Income industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSL DoubleLine Income Solutions Fund | 10.01 | 11.52 | +13% | 19Weak | $1.1B |
| TSDOX Touchstone Ultra Short Duration Fixed Income Fund | 9.21 | 4.38 | -110% | 14No options | $1.1B |
| ATOAX Aberdeen Ultra Short Municipal Income Fund - Class A | 10.08 | 2.18 | -362% | 10No options | $1.2B |
| AGEPX American Beacon Developing World Income Fund - Investor Class | 7.47 | 11.15 | +33% | 23No options | $1.2B |
| EOS Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund II | 20.56 | 61.42 | +67% | 25No options | $1.1B |
| ABCVX American Beacon The London Company Income Equity Fund Investor Class | 24.15 | 472.52 | +95% | 28No options | $1.1B |
| CII BlackRock Enhanced Capital and Income Fund, Inc. | 23.65 | 142.15 | +83% | 24No options | $1.0B |
| EVV Eaton Vance Limited Duration Income Fund | 8.68 | 20.11 | +57% | 26No options | $1.0B |
| LZHOX Lazard US High Yield Portfolio Open | 18.26 | 6.79 | -169% | 11No options | $1.3B |
| PYVAX Payden Equity Income Fund Adviser Cl | 19.27 | 8.30 | -132% | 9No options | $1.4B |
| FPF First Trust Intermediate Duration Preferred & Income Fund | 15.87 | 41.39 | +62% | 26No options | $966M |
| PTA Cohen & Steers Tax-Advantaged Preferred Securities and Income Fund | 17.34 | 52.79 | +67% | 26No options | $958M |
⚖ Compare MTRAX with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MTRAX
Is MTRAX undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 26.11 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 26.59 (1.8% below fair value, data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of MTRAX and what does it mean?
MTRAX has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for MTRAX?
26.59 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 2 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does NYLI Income Builder Fund;A report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for MTRAX in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does MTRAX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on MTRAX, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.