Stock fact sheet · data as of
Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · United States · High Growth
Is MVST undervalued?
MVST has a margin of safety of 89%: the stock closed at 0.5678 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 4.99. 5 of the 5 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 5 models disagree widely: EPV gives 1.63 while GLS Growth gives 9.00. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files MVST under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for MVST
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 2.27 | +299% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 8.40 | +1380% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 3.67 | +547% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 9.00 | +1484% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 1.63 | +188% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.4389 | -177% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 4.80 | +745% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - MVST passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.1 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -3.7%, ROE -7.1%, ROA -2.9% - with debt at 0.94 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Microvast Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | -3.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.1 / 10 | ROE | -7.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.94 | ROA | -2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -12.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 54: Fair
MVST scores 54 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 11/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 5/20, Stability 8/20. Premium (5/20) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 165%, far above the range the wheel strategy is built for. The premium looks generous; the Wheel Score gives it only 5 of 20 Premium points because moves of that size can blow through any strike. The option chain is deep: 53,214 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 4.1M shares a day on a market cap of $189M, with a beta of 3.60 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 8 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 89% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.1/10 | |
| Premium | 5 / 20 | implied volatility 165% | |
| Stability | 8 / 20 | 4.1M shares/day, $189M cap, beta 3.60 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026, 24 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Electrical Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Microvast Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTBR Lightbridge Corporation | 5.35 | 8.21 | +35% | 45Weak | $189M |
| EAF GrafTech International Ltd. | 7.36 | - | - | 32Weak | $192M |
| ESP Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | 56.32 | 48.49 | -16% | 27No options | $171M |
| AIRJ AirJoule Technologies Corporation | 3.20 | 0.3836 | -734% | 25Weak | $235M |
| FCELB FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 465.00 | - | - | 22No options | $145M |
| NEOV NeoVolta Inc | 2.43 | - | - | 42Weak | $143M |
| SKYX SKYX Platforms Corp. | 1.04 | - | - | 33No options | $141M |
| ELVA Electrovaya Inc. | 5.36 | 3.05 | -76% | 40Weak | $268M |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. | 4.82 | 0.0532 | -8967% | 17Weak | $133M |
| CEPL Capstone Energy+, Inc. | 3.26 | 3.30 | +1% | 22No options | $106M |
| CBAT CBAK Energy Technology, Inc. | 1.14 | 11.13 | +90% | 45Weak | $101M |
| ULBI Ultralife Corporation | 6.05 | 0.0314 | -19170% | 21No options | $101M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MVST
Is MVST undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 0.5678 the stock is 89% below the average fair value of 4.99 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of MVST and what does it mean?
MVST scores 54 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for MVST?
4.99 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 5 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Microvast Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026, 24 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does MVST have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 114 listed contracts with 53,214 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 165% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.