Stock fact sheet · data as of
N-able, Inc. (NABL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol NABL · Technology · Information Technology Services · United States · Speculative
Is NABL undervalued?
N-able, Inc. (NABL) closed at 5.07 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 2 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 9.57, which puts the price 47% below it. 2 of the 2 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
The average is built from just 2 models (DCF, 10 Cap) - the rest returned nothing because an input they need (dividends, free cash flow, book value) is zero or negative - so treat it with more caution than usual.
The nightly engine files NABL under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for NABL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 8.86 | +75% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 10.28 | +103% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.06 | -141% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 4.47 | -12% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
N-able, Inc. scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability NABL scores 5.6/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Moat Score tab on the Quote page's Financials view shows which of the four parts hold it back.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.3%, ROE -2.1%, ROA -1.2% - with debt at 0.57 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.4%.
N-able, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Subscription Revenue 99%, Other Revenue 1% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | -1.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.6 / 10 | ROE | -2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.57 | ROA | -1.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.4% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 41: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 41 N-able, Inc. sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (759 open interest, 36 a day); and filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 4.5 years to repay its debt (over 3); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 81% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $958M (under $1.0B); Option trading (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 81%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 759 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 1.2M shares a day on a market cap of $958M, with a beta of 0.46 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (759 open interest, 36 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 4.5 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 81% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $958M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 47% below fair value | |
| Premium | Fair | implied volatility 81% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.6/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 82/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 36 contracts a day, 759 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.46, $958M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
N-able, Inc. reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Information Technology Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to N-able, Inc. by market cap within the Information Technology Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNET VNET Group, Inc. | 3.52 | 550.05 | +99% | 29Weak | $984M |
| SHAZ SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 24.42 | - | - | 7Weak | $871M |
| GDYN Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc. | 13.75 | 3.54 | -288% | 39Weak | $1.1B |
| TASK TaskUs, Inc. | 8.63 | 33.11 | +74% | 39Weak | $791M |
| BBAI BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. | 2.56 | - | - | 26Weak | $1.2B |
| KEEL Keel Infrastructure Corp. | 2.12 | - | - | 12Weak | $1.3B |
| VYX NCR Voyix Corporation | 9.43 | 6.68 | -41% | 24Weak | $1.3B |
| CLVT Clarivate Plc | 2.12 | 12.19 | +83% | 38Weak | $1.4B |
| INOD Innodata Inc. | 43.30 | 57.61 | +25% | 39Weak | $1.5B |
| EFOR Everforth, Inc. | 36.98 | 65.11 | +43% | 48Weak | $1.5B |
| IBEX IBEX Limited | 44.70 | 72.90 | +39% | 50Fair | $596M |
| MGRT Mega Fortune Company Limited | 118.81 | 0.5563 | -21256% | 12No options | $1.6B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NABL
Is NABL undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 5.07 the stock is 47% below the average fair value of 9.57 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of NABL and what does it mean?
NABL scores 41 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for NABL?
9.57 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 2 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does N-able, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does NABL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 6 listed contracts with 759 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 81% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.