Stock fact sheet · data as of
Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund (NIM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · High Growth
Is NIM undervalued?
Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund (NIM) closed at 8.86 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 7 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 11.47, so the price sits 23% below it. 4 of the 7 models value the shares above the current price. A margin of safety between 10% and 30% is where most of the Sunday Scan candidates come from.
The 7 models disagree widely: EPV gives 4.24 while GLS Growth gives 23.35. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files NIM under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for NIM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 7.03 | -21% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 9.20 | +4% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 21.81 | +146% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 9.53 | +8% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 23.35 | +164% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 5.12 | -42% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 4.24 | -52% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.0470 | -101% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: NIM passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is 5.3 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.9%, ROE 3.9%, ROA 3.8% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and negative free cash flow.
The dividend yield is 3.93% at a payout ratio of 0%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 3.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.3 / 10 | ROE | 3.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 3.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 0.0% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
NIM has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business; the Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options" (39 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 46k shares a day on a market cap of $110M, with a beta of 0.22 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 22 / 25 | 23% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.3/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 46k shares/day, $110M cap, beta 0.22 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NIM in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTCN Grayscale Litecoin Trust | 4.55 | - | - | 15No options | $110M |
| DMO Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc | 9.61 | 21.69 | +56% | 39No options | $110M |
| PFO Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred Income Opportunity Fund Inc. | 8.47 | 18.38 | +54% | 39No options | $111M |
| MCN XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund | 5.28 | 12.94 | +59% | 39No options | $111M |
| WHOSX Wasatch-Hoisington U.S. Treasury Fund | 9.88 | 91.05 | +89% | 39No options | $107M |
| TPZ Tortoise Electrification Infrastructure ETF | 20.54 | 70.34 | +71% | 39No options | $114M |
| RISE The 2023 ETF Series Trust - Pictet Emerging Markets Rising Economies ETF | 18.83 | 2.11 | -790% | 6No options | $106M |
| WEA Western Asset Premier Bond Fund | 9.68 | 22.85 | +58% | 39No options | $115M |
| GLU The Gabelli Global Utility & Income Trust | 17.60 | 115.16 | +85% | 39No options | $105M |
| DDDCX 13D Activist Fund | 24.04 | 14.16 | -70% | 20No options | $105M |
| JHI John Hancock Investors Trust | 11.98 | 31.62 | +62% | 39No options | $105M |
| DLFRX DoubleLine Floating Rate Fund - Class N | 8.96 | 43.95 | +80% | 39No options | $104M |
⚖ Compare NIM with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NIM
Is NIM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 8.86 the stock trades 23% below the average fair value of 11.47 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of NIM and what does it mean?
NIM has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for NIM?
11.47 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NIM in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does NIM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on NIM, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.