Stock fact sheet · data as of
Newsmax, Inc. (NMAX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol NMAX · Communication Services · Broadcasting · United States · Class B common stock · Speculative
NMAX is Newsmax, Inc.'s Class B common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is NMAX undervalued?
At 8.14 (close of 5 Nov 2026), NMAX trades 5336% over the GLS average fair value of 0.1497, with 0 of 1 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
Only 1 of the nine models produced a value (DDM); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files NMAX under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for NMAX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 0.1497 | -98% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.6858 | -92% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: NMAX passes 2 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our scans drop the stock at the health filter; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.3 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -86.2%, ROE -93.8%, ROA -41.5% - with debt at 0.09 times equity and negative free cash flow.
The dividend yield is 0.13% with a payout ratio of 0% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Service 50%, Advertising 27%, Affiliate Fee 13% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 4/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 2 / 9 | ROIC | -86.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.3 / 10 | ROE | -93.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 | ROA | -41.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -7.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 4 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 25: Weak
NMAX scores 25 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 5336% above our fair value; and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 2/9 (under 6); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $732M (under $1.0B), and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium good, moat weak, health weak, red flags strong, option trading fair, stability weak. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 73% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 7,482 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 688k shares a day on a market cap of $732M, with a beta of 2.70 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that weak.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 5336% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 2/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $732M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 5336% above fair value | |
| Premium | Good | implied volatility 73% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 3.3/10 | |
| Health | Weak | Piotroski 2/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 95/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 1,740 contracts a day, 7,482 open interest | |
| Stability | Weak | beta 2.70, $732M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Newsmax, Inc. reports earnings on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Broadcasting
The 12 companies below are the closest to Newsmax, Inc. by market cap within the Broadcasting industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVC Entravision Communications | 7.28 | 3.11 | -134% | 25Weak | $672M |
| FUBO fuboTV Inc. | 8.23 | - | - | 18Weak | $924M |
| SBGI Sinclair, Inc. | 14.10 | 51.98 | +73% | 48Weak | $1.0B |
| GTN Gray Media, Inc. | 4.98 | 29.09 | +83% | 45Weak | $513M |
| IHRTB iHeartMedia, Inc. | 4.00 | 10.30 | +61% | 25No options | $1.5B |
| IHRT iHeartMedia, Inc. | 2.05 | 10.18 | +80% | 22Weak | $274M |
| SSP The E.W. Scripps Company | 2.88 | - | - | 19Weak | $233M |
| CURI CuriosityStream Inc. | 2.66 | 0.8781 | -203% | 17Weak | $158M |
| NXST Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | 185.12 | 190.34 | +3% | 34Weak | $5.7B |
| MDIA MediaCo Holding Inc. | 0.9702 | 0.1394 | -596% | 14No options | $76M |
| SGA Saga Communications, Inc. | 7.84 | 16.04 | +51% | 31No options | $50M |
| CAST FreeCast, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 1.32 | - | - | 11No options | $49M |
⚖ Compare NMAX with 7 of them All Communication Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NMAX
What kind of share is NMAX?
NMAX is Newsmax, Inc.'s Class B common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is NMAX undervalued right now?
No: at 8.14 the stock trades 5336% above the GLS average fair value of 0.1497 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of NMAX and what does it mean?
NMAX scores 25 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 2, 3, 4, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for NMAX?
0.1497 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Newsmax, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 7 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does NMAX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 126 listed contracts with 7,482 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 73% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.