Stock fact sheet · data as of
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol NMFC · Financial Services · Asset Management · United States · Speculative Income
Is NMFC undervalued?
At 7.10 (close of 5 Nov 2026), NMFC trades 91% below the GLS average fair value of 74.80. That average comes from 2 models run on the latest filings, and 2 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns New Mountain Finance Corporation the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
Only 2 of the nine models produced a value (10 Cap, DDM); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files NMFC under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan. It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for NMFC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 132.82 | +1771% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 16.77 | +136% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -16.84 | -337% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 7.00 | -1% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - NMFC passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.1 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.6%, ROE 1.4%, ROA 0.6% - with debt at 1.41 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 93.5%.
The dividend yield is high at 16.06% (payout ratio -237%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual.
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 9/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 0.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.1 / 10 | ROE | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.41 | ROA | 0.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 93.5% | Payout ratio | -237% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 9 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 43: Weak
NMFC scores 43 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (2,614 open interest, 28 a day); and filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 6, no serious red flags - Red Flags score 57 (under 60); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $671M (under $1.0B), and the parts are thin too - value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags weak, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 33% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: enough to pass the 25-80% Wheel Trade Filter, but under the 35-60% sweet spot the score rewards most. Chain open interest is 2,614 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 715k shares a day on a market cap of $671M, with a beta of 0.63 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (2,614 open interest, 28 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Fails | Red Flags score 57 (under 60) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $671M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 91% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 33% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.1/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 57/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 28 contracts a day, 2,614 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.63, $671M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NMFC in the nightly calendar. The next ex-dividend date is 17 Dec 2026 (0.2500 per share).
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management
The 12 companies below are the closest to New Mountain Finance Corporation by market cap within the Asset Management industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMFCZ New Mountain Finance Corporation 8.250% Notes due 2028 | 25.11 | 74.91 | +66% | 26No options | $671M |
| FCIRX NYLI PineStone International Equity Fund Class A | 19.16 | 1.37 | -1297% | 10No options | $668M |
| RA Brookfield Real Assets Income | 12.06 | 20.03 | +40% | 33No options | $666M |
| SLRC SLR Investment Corp. | 12.19 | 52.54 | +77% | 47Weak | $665M |
| OCCIN OFS Credit Company, Inc. | 25.04 | 17.36 | -44% | 12No options | $687M |
| BIT BlackRock Multi-Sector Income Trust | 11.44 | 13.76 | +17% | 27No options | $653M |
| RMT Royce Micro-Cap Trust, Inc. | 13.11 | 164.20 | +92% | 30No options | $689M |
| ACGP Associated Capital Group, Inc. | 31.45 | 79.32 | +60% | 35No options | $651M |
| PFLT PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. | 6.98 | 28.89 | +76% | 44Weak | $693M |
| TBLD Thornburg Income Builder Opportunities Trust | 20.88 | 125.16 | +83% | 31No options | $649M |
| DLY DoubleLine Yield Opportunities Fund | 13.33 | 38.08 | +65% | 26No options | $647M |
| ESMAX Invesco Global Small Cap Equity A | 13.43 | 64.69 | +79% | 25No options | $696M |
⚖ Compare NMFC with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NMFC
Is NMFC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 7.10 the stock is 91% below the average fair value of 74.80 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of NMFC and what does it mean?
NMFC scores 43 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 2, 6, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for NMFC?
74.80 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 2 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does New Mountain Finance Corporation report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NMFC in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does NMFC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 12 listed contracts with 2,614 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 33% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.