Stock fact sheet · data as of
Noble Roman's, Inc. (NROM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Restaurants · United States · High Growth
Is NROM undervalued?
At 0.6000 (close of 16 Oct 2026), NROM trades 67% below the GLS average fair value of 1.80. That average comes from 8 models run on the latest filings, and 6 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Noble Roman's, Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
The 8 models disagree widely: Graham Number gives 0.4275 while GLS Growth gives 2.96. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files NROM under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for NROM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 1.75 | +192% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 0.4275 | -29% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 2.76 | +360% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.21 | +101% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 2.96 | +393% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 1.82 | +203% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 2.90 | +383% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 0.5366 | -11% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.4058 | -168% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health NROM scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 6.1 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.0%, ROE 34.2%, ROA 7.4% - with debt at 2.79 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 12.2%. Debt of 2.79 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
Noble Roman's, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Franchising Revenue 100% (quarter Q1 FY2021).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 9/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.1 / 10 | ROE | 34.2% |
| Debt / equity | 2.79 | ROA | 7.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 12.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 9 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
NROM has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business; the Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options" (39 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 12k shares a day on a market cap of $14M, with a beta of 0.16 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 67% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 6.1/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 12k shares/day, $14M cap, beta 0.16 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NROM in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Restaurants
The 12 companies below are the closest to Noble Roman's, Inc. by market cap within the Restaurants industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBN Reborn Coffee, Inc. | 1.52 | - | - | 29No options | $13M |
| GTIM Good Times Restaurants Inc. | 1.39 | 4.68 | +70% | 60Fair | $15M |
| ESYN EnerSyn Global Inc. | 1.98 | - | - | 27No options | $15M |
| ARKR Ark Restaurants Corp. | 4.38 | 16.19 | +73% | 39No options | $16M |
| BTBD BT Brands, Inc. | 1.70 | 0.4882 | -248% | 16No options | $11M |
| CCHH CCH Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 0.9160 | 0.5224 | -75% | 12No options | $18M |
| PC Premium Catering (Holdings) Limited | 9.40 | 0.8286 | -1034% | 9No options | $31M |
| RAVE RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. | 2.17 | 5.90 | +63% | 56Fair | $31M |
| THCH TH International Limited | 1.09 | - | - | 33Weak | $35M |
| STKS The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. | 1.41 | 49.68 | +97% | 45Weak | $45M |
| GENK GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. | 1.69 | 296.32 | +99% | 39No options | $56M |
| VENU Venu Holding Corporation | 1.13 | - | - | 33Weak | $64M |
⚖ Compare NROM with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NROM
Is NROM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 0.6000 the stock is 67% below the average fair value of 1.80 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of NROM and what does it mean?
NROM has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for NROM?
1.80 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Noble Roman's, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NROM in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does NROM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on NROM, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.