Stock fact sheet · data as of
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (OPTX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol OPTX · Technology · Hardware, Equipment & Parts · United States · Class A common stock · Speculative
OPTX is Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is OPTX undervalued?
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (OPTX) closed at 4.56 on 5 Nov 2026, 1084% above the GLS average fair value of 0.3852. 1 of the 1 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The average is built from just 1 models (DCF) - the rest returned nothing because an input they need (dividends, free cash flow, book value) is zero or negative - so treat it with more caution than usual.
The nightly engine files OPTX under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for OPTX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 0.3852 | -92% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0091 | -100% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 2.5/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -8.7%, ROE -18.8%, ROA -7.4% - with debt at 1.17 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Products 100% (quarter Q3 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | -8.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.5 / 10 | ROE | -18.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.17 | ROA | -7.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -1.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 18: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 18 Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (342 open interest, 135 a day); and filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 1084% above our fair value; and filter 5, can repay its debt - 3.2 years to repay its debt (over 3); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 130% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $184M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 4.56 (under $5); Value (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 130%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 342 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 937k shares a day on a market cap of $184M, with a beta of -0.70 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (342 open interest, 135 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 1084% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 3.2 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 130% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $184M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 4.56 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 1084% above fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | implied volatility 130% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 2.5/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 135 contracts a day, 342 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta -0.70, $184M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for OPTX in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Hardware, Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USBC USBC, Inc. | 0.4290 | 0.1109 | -287% | 8No options | $167M |
| MPTI M-tron Industries, Inc. | 63.92 | 73.13 | +13% | 27No options | $278M |
| RELL Richardson Electronics, Ltd. | 19.56 | 11.70 | -67% | 28Weak | $287M |
| SLNHP Soluna Holdings, Inc. | 10.81 | - | - | 10No options | $314M |
| SLNH Soluna Holdings, Inc. | 0.5588 | - | - | 9No options | $88M |
| CPSH CPS Technologies Corporation | 3.85 | 0.3997 | -863% | 15Weak | $74M |
| IEHC IEH Corporation | 29.22 | 5,741.57 | +99% | 25No options | $73M |
| WRAP Wrap Technologies, Inc. | 1.16 | - | - | 12Weak | $72M |
| MEI Methode Electronics, Inc. | 13.27 | 5.53 | -140% | 25Weak | $473M |
| LPTH LightPath Technologies, Inc. | 7.10 | - | - | 19Weak | $498M |
| WBX Wallbox N.V. | 2.69 | 1.62 | -66% | 7Weak | $63M |
| VPG Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | 49.37 | 19.50 | -153% | 24Weak | $607M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about OPTX
What kind of share is OPTX?
OPTX is Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is OPTX undervalued right now?
No: at 4.56 the stock trades 1084% above the GLS average fair value of 0.3852 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of OPTX and what does it mean?
OPTX scores 18 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for OPTX?
0.3852 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for OPTX in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does OPTX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 4 listed contracts with 342 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 130% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.