Stock fact sheet · data as of
Regional Management Corp. (RM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol RM · Financial Services · Financial - Credit Services · United States · Value
Is RM undervalued?
RM has a margin of safety of 82%: the stock closed at 39.50 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 220.57. 8 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between DDM (17.66) and 10 Cap (741.39). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, RM is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 86, growth score 50, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for RM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 306.42 | +676% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 71.19 | +80% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 303.21 | +668% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 132.52 | +236% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 46.96 | +19% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 741.39 | +1777% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 306.84 | +677% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 17.66 | -55% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 58.90 | +49% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 18.75 | -53% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 40.00 | +1% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Regional Management Corp. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 8.5/10 puts RM among the more durable businesses we track: over up to ten years its returns on capital have stayed high, its margins steady and its balance sheet sound.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.1%, ROE 11.9%, ROA 2.0% - with debt at 4.65 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 89.6%. Debt of 4.65 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 3.04% at a payout ratio of 24%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 12 Aug 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 2.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.5 / 10 | ROE | 11.9% |
| Debt / equity | 4.65 | ROA | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 89.6% | Payout ratio | 24% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 52: Fair
A Wheel Score of 52 keeps Regional Management Corp. under 70, the mark only a stock that passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters can reach: it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (511 open interest, 84 a day); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $353M (under $1.0B). The parts: value strong, premium strong, moat strong, health good, red flags strong, option trading weak, stability fair.
Implied volatility is 59% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 511 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 133k shares a day on a market cap of $353M, with a beta of 1.07; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (511 open interest, 84 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $353M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 82% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 59% | |
| Moat | Strong | moat 8.5/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 84 contracts a day, 511 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.07, $353M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for RM in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 18 Nov 2026 (0.3000 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Credit Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to Regional Management Corp. by market cap within the Financial - Credit Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORBS Eightco Holdings Inc. | 0.7933 | - | - | 11Weak | $333M |
| PMTS CPI Card Group Inc. | 28.24 | 56.72 | +50% | 32No options | $327M |
| HTT High Templar Tech Limited | 1.78 | 18.60 | +90% | 29Weak | $284M |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | 6.56 | 19.52 | +66% | 41Weak | $275M |
| RWAYL Runway Growth Finance Corp. - 7 | 25.35 | 26.69 | +5% | 20No options | $275M |
| MFIN Medallion Financial Corp. | 10.37 | 56.16 | +82% | 49Weak | $234M |
| TREE LendingTree, Inc. | 38.35 | 147.03 | +74% | 46Weak | $538M |
| OPFI OppFi Inc. | 6.37 | 53.03 | +88% | 41Weak | $543M |
| CPSS Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. | 10.14 | 71.08 | +86% | 39Weak | $222M |
| TROO TROOPS, Inc. | 1.81 | - | - | 10Weak | $221M |
| OPRT Oportun Financial Corporation | 13.01 | 40.48 | +68% | 44Weak | $598M |
| GDOT Green Dot Corporation | 12.76 | 48.27 | +74% | 48Weak | $727M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RM
Is RM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 39.50 the stock is 82% below the average fair value of 220.57 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of RM and what does it mean?
RM scores 52 out of 100 (Fair) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 8. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for RM?
220.57 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Regional Management Corp. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for RM in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does RM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 20 listed contracts with 511 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 59% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.