Stock fact sheet · data as of
RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. (RREV): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Financial - Conglomerates · United States · Speculative / Distressed
Is RREV undervalued?
RREV closed at 9.93 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 0.5724. Only 0 of the 4 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (0.2596) and Graham Growth (1.05). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files RREV under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for RREV
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 1.05 | -89% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.2596 | -97% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.2614 | -97% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 0.7212 | -93% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.0000 | -100% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. scores only 0 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 0.0/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.0%, ROE 0.0%, ROA 0.0% - with debt at 0.00 times equity and negative free cash flow.
RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 0 / 9 | ROIC | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.0 / 10 | ROE | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | ROA | 0.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 0.0% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 6: No options
No options are listed on RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 6) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 0k shares a day on a market cap of $331M, with a beta of -0.01 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -1635% margin of safety | |
| Health | 0 / 20 | Piotroski 0/9 | |
| Moat | 0 / 15 | moat 0.0/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 0k shares/day, $331M cap, beta -0.01 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for RREV in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Financial - Conglomerates
The 12 companies below are the closest to RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. by market cap within the Financial - Conglomerates industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAC Safeguard Acquisition Corp. | 10.12 | 0.9984 | -914% | 6No options | $317M |
| AAC Ares Acquisition Corp. III Class A | 10.00 | - | - | 22No options | $395M |
| DRDB Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II | 10.74 | 8.84 | -21% | 21No options | $247M |
| SAAQ Space Asset Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares | 10.07 | 1,034.88 | +99% | 32No options | $238M |
| ILLU Illumination Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares | 9.99 | 1.47 | -581% | 6No options | $236M |
| VII Viking Acquisition Corp. II | 9.82 | - | - | 19No options | $232M |
| HCAC Hall Chadwick Acquisition Corp. | 10.13 | 1.29 | -686% | 6No options | $216M |
| VNME Vendome Acquisition Corporation I | 10.34 | 1.13 | -815% | 6No options | $207M |
| JONE Jones Ventures Intl Acquisition1 | 9.81 | 695.10 | +99% | 39No options | $206M |
| RILYL BRC Group Holdings, Inc. - Depositary Shares, each representing a 1/1000th fractional interest in a share of Series B Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock | 8.62 | 651.46 | +99% | 39No options | $189M |
| RILY BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 4.63 | 394.11 | +99% | 71Good | $186M |
| RILYZ BRC Group Holdings Inc. 5.25% Sr. Notes due 2028 | 18.37 | 1,280.33 | +99% | 39No options | $186M |
⚖ Compare RREV with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RREV
Is RREV undervalued right now?
No: at 9.93 the stock trades 1635% above the GLS average fair value of 0.5724 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of RREV and what does it mean?
RREV has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for RREV?
0.5724 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 4 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for RREV in our calendar as of 16 Oct 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does RREV have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on RREV, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.