Stock fact sheet · data as of
Sabre Corporation (SABR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol SABR · Technology · Software - Infrastructure · United States · Value
Is SABR undervalued?
SABR has a margin of safety of 93%: the stock closed at 1.74 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 23.40. 6 of the 6 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 6 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 5.31 while GLS Growth gives 34.96. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, SABR is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 96, growth score 31, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for SABR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 25.27 | +1352% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 25.33 | +1356% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.31 | +205% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 34.96 | +1909% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 29.58 | +1600% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 19.97 | +1047% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -10.48 | -702% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 3.00 | +72% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health SABR scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.1 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 15.4%, ROE -49.9%, ROA 11.7% - with debt at -4.24 times equity and negative free cash flow.
Sabre Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Marketplace 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.1 / 10 | ROE | -49.9% |
| Debt / equity | -4.24 | ROA | 11.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -2.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 40: Weak
SABR scores 40 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 5, can repay its debt - debt with no positive cash flow to repay it; and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 85% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $702M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 1.74 (under $5), and the parts are thin too - value strong, premium fair, moat weak, health good, red flags fair, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 85%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is 34,758 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 8.8M shares a day on a market cap of $702M, with a beta of 1.15; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | debt with no positive cash flow to repay it |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 85% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $702M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 1.74 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 93% below fair value | |
| Premium | Fair | implied volatility 85% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 2.1/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | Red Flags score 77/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 101 contracts a day, 34,758 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.15, $702M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Sabre Corporation reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Infrastructure
The 12 companies below are the closest to Sabre Corporation by market cap within the Software - Infrastructure industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HQ Horizon Quantum Holdings Ltd. Class A Ordinary Shares | 12.88 | - | - | 14Weak | $695M |
| RXT Rackspace Technology, Inc. | 2.81 | 6.67 | +58% | 27Weak | $716M |
| CCSI Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. | 37.18 | 82.65 | +55% | 51Fair | $681M |
| PRTH Priority Technology Holdings, Inc. | 7.92 | 27.53 | +71% | 30Weak | $653M |
| CGNT Cognyte Software Ltd. | 8.84 | 10.10 | +12% | 39Weak | $653M |
| YEXT Yext, Inc. | 7.83 | 7.81 | -0% | 31Weak | $775M |
| KPLT Katapult Holdings, Inc. | 10.05 | 112.20 | +91% | 27No options | $853M |
| OSPN OneSpan Inc. | 23.66 | 34.06 | +31% | 47Weak | $873M |
| BLZE Backblaze, Inc. | 8.40 | 8.88 | +5% | 24Weak | $531M |
| BRUN Boost Run Inc. Class A Common Stock | 6.65 | 7.66 | +13% | 23Weak | $528M |
| PICS PicS N.V. | 7.26 | 73.26 | +90% | 33Weak | $941M |
| RPD Rapid7, Inc. | 15.04 | 19.62 | +23% | 31Weak | $1.0B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SABR
Is SABR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 1.74 the stock is 93% below the average fair value of 23.40 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of SABR and what does it mean?
SABR scores 40 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 5, 7, 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for SABR?
23.40 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Sabre Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SABR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 16 listed contracts with 34,758 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 85% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.