Stock fact sheet · data as of
SNDL Inc. (SNDL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · Canada · Speculative / Distressed
Is SNDL undervalued?
SNDL has a margin of safety of 72%: the stock closed at 1.15 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 4.09. 1 of the 1 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The average is built from just 1 models (10 Cap) - the rest returned nothing because an input they need (dividends, free cash flow, book value) is zero or negative - so treat it with more caution than usual.
The nightly engine files SNDL under Speculative / Distressed - negative earnings or a Piotroski score of 3 or less - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for SNDL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 4.09 | +255% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.8740 | -24% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 3.50 | +204% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
SNDL Inc. scores only 4 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. A GLS Moat score of 2.0/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.2%, ROE -1.4%, ROA -1.2% - with debt at 0.15 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 12.6%.
SNDL Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Cannabis 100% (fiscal year FY2022).
Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | -1.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.0 / 10 | ROE | -1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | ROA | -1.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 12.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 3 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 45: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 45 SNDL Inc. sits in the Weak band, capped at 45 because the engine files it as Speculative / Distressed. The parts - Value 25/25, Health 9/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 16/20, Stability 13/20 - show where: Moat (3/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 78% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (16 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 146,150 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 1.2M shares a day on a market cap of $283M, with a beta of 0.93; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 72% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.0/10 | |
| Premium | 16 / 20 | implied volatility 78% | |
| Stability | 13 / 20 | 1.2M shares/day, $283M cap, beta 0.93 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
SNDL Inc. reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
The 12 companies below are the closest to SNDL Inc. by market cap within the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGPI MGP Ingredients, Inc. | 15.40 | 17.20 | +10% | 45Weak | $330M |
| AGCC Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd | 15.09 | - | - | 30No options | $344M |
| CWGL Crimson Wine Group, Ltd. | 4.20 | 2.88 | -46% | 22No options | $86M |
| FCUL Food Culture Inc. | 0.5988 | - | - | 27No options | $27M |
| APHD Apogee 21 Holdings, Inc. | 1.27 | 5.95 | +79% | 37No options | $23M |
| EPSM Epsium Enterprise Limited Ordinary Shares | 1.05 | 0.8044 | -31% | 10No options | $14M |
| WVVIP Willamette Valley Vineyards, Inc. | 2.69 | 3,177.56 | +100% | 38No options | $10M |
| WVVI Willamette Valley Vineyards, Inc. | 2.10 | 3,177.81 | +100% | 39No options | $10M |
| BF-A Brown-Forman Corporation | 29.13 | 23.98 | -21% | 39No options | $13.2B |
| BF-B Brown-Forman Corporation | 28.58 | 23.86 | -20% | 39No options | $13.2B |
| RSAU Rooshine, Inc. | 0.2270 | - | - | 24No options | $5M |
| IBG Innovation Beverage Group Limited | 0.8474 | - | - | 17No options | $4M |
⚖ Compare SNDL with 7 of them All Consumer Defensive stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SNDL
Is SNDL undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 1.15 the stock is 72% below the average fair value of 4.09 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of SNDL and what does it mean?
SNDL scores 45 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SNDL?
4.09 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 1 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does SNDL Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open), 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SNDL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 90 listed contracts with 146,150 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 78% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.