Stock fact sheet · data as of
Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Financial Services · Insurance - Life · United States · High Growth
Is SNFCA undervalued?
At 9.07 (close of 16 Oct 2026), SNFCA trades 93% below the GLS average fair value of 137.51. That average comes from 8 models run on the latest filings, and 7 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Security National Financial Corporation the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (5.10) and DCF (756.27). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files SNFCA under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for SNFCA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 756.27 | +8238% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 23.15 | +155% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 21.88 | +141% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.10 | -44% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 87.67 | +867% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 69.57 | +667% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 120.53 | +1229% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 15.91 | +75% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -39.52 | -536% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Security National Financial Corporation scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.8/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.3%, ROE 7.8%, ROA 2.1% - with debt at 0.24 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 37.0%.
Security National Financial Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Life Insurance 65%, Mortgage 35% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 8/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 11 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.8 / 10 | ROE | 7.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | ROA | 2.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 37.0% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 8 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
No options are listed on Security National Financial Corporation in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 39) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 38k shares a day on a market cap of $214M, with a beta of 0.64 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 93% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 7 / 15 | moat 4.8/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 38k shares/day, $214M cap, beta 0.64 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026, 24 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Insurance - Life
The 12 companies below are the closest to Security National Financial Corporation by market cap within the Insurance - Life industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PKIN Pekin Life Insurance Company | 11.80 | 4.29 | -175% | 16No options | $201M |
| UTGN UTG, Inc. | 60.00 | 114.95 | +48% | 39No options | $188M |
| CIA Citizens, Inc. | 3.47 | 5.64 | +39% | 54Fair | $176M |
| KCLI Kansas City Life Insurance Company | 36.00 | 22.12 | -63% | 22No options | $349M |
| ABX Abacus Global Management, Inc. | 7.92 | 32.27 | +75% | 73Good | $775M |
| MHNC Maiden Holdings North America, Ltd. | 10.55 | 28.51 | +63% | 39No options | $1.0B |
| AAME Atlantic American Corporation | 1.06 | 7.10 | +85% | 39No options | $22M |
| BHFAP Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 12.90 | 120.09 | +89% | 39No options | $2.1B |
| FG F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | 19.61 | 187.35 | +90% | 79Good | $2.6B |
| BHFAM Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 9.43 | 114.40 | +92% | 39No options | $2.7B |
| BHFAO Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 13.18 | 120.56 | +89% | 39No options | $2.8B |
| BHFAN Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 10.53 | 116.21 | +91% | 39No options | $2.8B |
⚖ Compare SNFCA with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SNFCA
Is SNFCA undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 9.07 the stock is 93% below the average fair value of 137.51 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of SNFCA and what does it mean?
SNFCA has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for SNFCA?
137.51 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Security National Financial Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026, 24 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SNFCA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on SNFCA, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.