Stock fact sheet · data as of
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (SPRU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol SPRU · Energy · Solar · United States · Class A common stock · Speculative
SPRU is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is SPRU undervalued?
At 1.39 (close of 5 Nov 2026), SPRU trades 97% below the GLS average fair value of 42.79. That average comes from 2 models run on the latest filings, and 1 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Spruce Power Holding Corporation the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
Only 2 of the nine models produced a value (DCF, 10 Cap); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files SPRU under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan.
Nine valuation models for SPRU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 85.50 | +6051% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 0.0762 | -95% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -31.17 | -2343% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: SPRU passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our scans drop the stock at the health filter; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 1.3 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -3.3%, ROE -21.9%, ROA -3.1% - with debt at 5.74 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 0.3%. Debt of 5.74 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
Spruce Power Holding Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from PPA Revenue 90%, Product and Service, Other 8%, Service 3% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 4/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 21 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | -3.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 1.3 / 10 | ROE | -21.9% |
| Debt / equity | 5.74 | ROA | -3.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 0.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 4 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 23: Weak
SPRU scores 23 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 4/9 (under 6); and filter 5, can repay its debt - debt with no positive cash flow to repay it; and filter 6, no serious red flags - Red Flags score 52 (under 60); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 192% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $27M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 1.39 (under $5), and the parts are thin too - value strong, premium weak, moat weak, health fair, red flags weak, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 192%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 1,859 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 356k shares a day on a market cap of $27M, with a beta of 1.29 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 4/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | debt with no positive cash flow to repay it |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Fails | Red Flags score 52 (under 60) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 192% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $27M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 1.39 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 97% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | implied volatility 192% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 1.3/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 52/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 116 contracts a day, 1,859 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.29, $27M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Spruce Power Holding Corporation reports earnings on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Solar
The 12 companies below are the closest to Spruce Power Holding Corporation by market cap within the Solar industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTCI FTC Solar, Inc. | 1.38 | - | - | 9Weak | $23M |
| SMXT Solarmax Technology Inc. Common Stock | 4.12 | - | - | 14No options | $20M |
| BEEM Beam Global | 0.7817 | - | - | 9Weak | $18M |
| SPWR SunPower Inc. | 0.2420 | - | - | 9No options | $41M |
| ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Common Stock | 1.73 | 0.4010 | -331% | 9Weak | $17M |
| TYGO Tigo Energy, Inc. | 0.9967 | 5.31 | +81% | 27No options | $77M |
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. | 0.2523 | 3.22 | +92% | 26No options | $9M |
| JKS Jinko Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | 10.65 | 19,131.82 | +100% | 40Weak | $139M |
| TOYO TOYO Co., Ltd. | 5.18 | 136.42 | +96% | 39Weak | $221M |
| PN PN Smart Energy Limited | 2.43 | - | - | 17No options | $3M |
| TURB Turbo Energy, S.A. American Depositary Shares | 0.8660 | 5.50 | +84% | 28No options | $2M |
| CSIQ Canadian Solar Inc. | 10.78 | - | - | 22Weak | $732M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SPRU
What kind of share is SPRU?
SPRU is Spruce Power Holding Corporation's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is SPRU undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 1.39 the stock is 97% below the average fair value of 42.79 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of SPRU and what does it mean?
SPRU scores 23 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for SPRU?
42.79 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 2 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Spruce Power Holding Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 7 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SPRU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 24 listed contracts with 1,859 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 192% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.