Stock fact sheet · data as of
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Technology · Software - Application · United States · Quality / Blue-Chip
Is SSNC undervalued?
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) closed at 82.05 on 16 Oct 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 81.05 (1.2% above fair value). 4 of the 9 models that produced a number sit above the price, 5 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.
There is a wide gap between DDM (16.33) and Payback Time (184.85). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files SSNC under Quality / Blue-Chip: a high moat score and a high health score together.
Nine valuation models for SSNC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 89.62 | +9% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 47.38 | -42% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 101.26 | +23% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 36.47 | -56% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 46.06 | -44% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 167.42 | +104% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 184.85 | +125% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 16.33 | -80% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 40.03 | -51% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -35.30 | -143% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 91.50 | +12% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 8.1/10 puts SSNC among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.5%, ROE 11.6%, ROA 3.8% - with debt at 1.11 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.2%.
The dividend yield is 1.35% with a payout ratio of 30% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Software Enabled Services 83%, Maintenance And Term Licenses 15%, Professional Services 2% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 4/10 and Congressional trading 1/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.1 / 10 | ROE | 11.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.11 | ROA | 3.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.2% | Payout ratio | 30% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 4 · 1 / 10 |
Wheel Score 79: Good
With a Wheel Score of 79 - the Good band - SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 12/25, Health 16/20, Moat 12/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 19/20; Value (12/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 35% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (20 of 20 points). Chain open interest is 3,684 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.3M shares a day on a market cap of $19.3B, with a beta of 1.09; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 12 / 25 | -1% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 12 / 15 | moat 8.1/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 35% | |
| Stability | 19 / 20 | 1.3M shares/day, $19.3B cap, beta 1.09 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Application
The 12 companies below are the closest to SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Software - Application industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DT Dynatrace, Inc. | 63.73 | 23.38 | -173% | 62Fair | $18.5B |
| U Unity Software Inc. | 41.40 | 24.64 | -68% | 45Weak | $18.2B |
| PTC PTC Inc. | 193.64 | 185.02 | -5% | 61Fair | $21.0B |
| STRK Strategy Inc | 73.62 | - | - | 27No options | $21.9B |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corporation | 769.93 | 844.92 | +9% | 81Prime | $16.6B |
| STRD Strategy Inc | 71.64 | - | - | 42Weak | $23.7B |
| DOCU DocuSign, Inc. | 77.52 | 73.27 | -6% | 75Good | $14.5B |
| GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. | 175.77 | 71.34 | -146% | 65Good | $14.4B |
| TYL Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 350.11 | 266.33 | -31% | 67Good | $14.3B |
| ZM Zoom Communications, Inc. | 94.47 | 199.41 | +53% | 86Prime | $27.7B |
| MANH Manhattan Associates, Inc. | 226.96 | 112.69 | -101% | 64Fair | $13.2B |
| HUBS HubSpot, Inc. | 238.87 | 143.81 | -66% | 57Fair | $12.2B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SSNC
Is SSNC undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 82.05 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 81.05 (1.2% above fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of SSNC and what does it mean?
SSNC scores 79 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SSNC?
81.05 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (after the close), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SSNC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 196 listed contracts with 3,684 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 35% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.