Stock fact sheet · data as of
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Medical - Instruments & Supplies · Italy · Blend
Is STVN undervalued?
STVN closed at 19.31 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 10.82. Only 1 of the 7 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
There is a wide gap between DDM (0.8157) and Graham Growth (26.16). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files STVN under Blend.
Nine valuation models for STVN
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 7.93 | -59% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 26.16 | +35% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 11.03 | -43% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 14.82 | -23% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 8.83 | -54% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 0.8157 | -96% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 6.13 | -68% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.4489 | -102% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 25.58 | +32% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Stevanato Group S.p.A. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability STVN scores 7.1/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.9%, ROE 9.0%, ROA 5.3% - with debt at 0.32 times equity and negative free cash flow.
The dividend yield is 0.32% with a payout ratio of 0% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business.
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.1 / 10 | ROE | 9.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | ROA | 5.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -0.5% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 58: Fair
A Wheel Score of 58 puts Stevanato Group S.p.A. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 20/20 and Stability 14/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).
Implied volatility is 62% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 297 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 361k shares a day on a market cap of $5.3B, with a beta of 0.78 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -79% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 11 / 15 | moat 7.1/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 62% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 361k shares/day, $5.3B cap, beta 0.78 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 20 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Medical - Instruments & Supplies
The 12 companies below are the closest to Stevanato Group S.p.A. by market cap within the Medical - Instruments & Supplies industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TFX Teleflex Incorporated | 123.29 | 85.49 | -44% | 45Weak | $5.2B |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | 89.57 | 65.92 | -36% | 59Fair | $5.3B |
| BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation | 16.66 | 10.95 | -52% | 45Weak | $6.0B |
| ICUI ICU Medical, Inc. | 167.23 | 60.82 | -175% | 50Fair | $4.2B |
| NVST Envista Holdings Corp | 23.50 | 20.52 | -15% | 65Good | $3.8B |
| ATR AptarGroup, Inc. | 124.26 | 102.12 | -22% | 60Fair | $7.9B |
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences, Inc. | 46.32 | 1.06 | -4275% | 38Weak | $3.3B |
| ATRC AtriCure, Inc. | 57.78 | 12.55 | -361% | 58Fair | $2.9B |
| AVTR Avantor, Inc. | 16.09 | 17.57 | +8% | 45Weak | $10.9B |
| COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. | 57.40 | 51.06 | -12% | 65Good | $10.9B |
| RGEN Repligen Corporation | 178.20 | 25.50 | -599% | 58Fair | $11.3B |
| BAX Baxter International Inc. | 25.76 | 24.77 | -4% | 45Weak | $13.3B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about STVN
Is STVN undervalued right now?
No: at 19.31 the stock trades 79% above the GLS average fair value of 10.82 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of STVN and what does it mean?
STVN scores 58 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for STVN?
10.82 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Stevanato Group S.p.A. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 20 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does STVN have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 102 listed contracts with 297 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 62% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.