Stock fact sheet · data as of
T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol TMUS · Communication Services · Telecommunications Services · United States · Blend
Is TMUS undervalued?
T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) closed at 159.17 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 316.96, which puts the price 50% below it. 6 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between DDM (60.03) and GLS Growth (646.20). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for TMUS, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 50, growth score 70, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for TMUS
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 285.66 | +79% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 111.76 | -30% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 426.35 | +168% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 173.16 | +9% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 646.20 | +306% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 437.30 | +175% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 594.87 | +274% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 60.03 | -62% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 117.28 | -26% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -127.99 | -180% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 224.00 | +41% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
T-Mobile US, Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. On durability TMUS scores 5.3/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Moat Score tab on the Quote page's Financials view shows which of the four parts hold it back.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.1%, ROE 18.6%, ROA 5.0% - with debt at 2.07 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.5%. Debt of 2.07 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 2.56% at a payout ratio of 39%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Branded Postpaid Revenue 69%, Product, Equipment 17%, Branded Prepaid Revenue 10% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 4/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded Congressional buy was on 11 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.3 / 10 | ROE | 18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 2.07 | ROA | 5.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.5% | Payout ratio | 39% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 4 / 10 |
Wheel Score 90: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 90, T-Mobile US, Inc. sits in the Prime band. It passes every Wheel Trade Filter - busy options, a real business, below fair value, healthy accounts, debt it can repay, no serious red flags, a premium worth selling, enough size and price - and ranks near the top on the parts: value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health strong, red flags good, option trading strong, stability strong. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 38% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 89,015 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 5.4M shares a day on a market cap of $168.6B, with a beta of 0.32 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that strong.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 50% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 38% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.3/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 85/100 | |
| Option trading | Strong | 5,402 contracts a day, 89,015 open interest | |
| Stability | Strong | beta 0.32, $168.6B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for TMUS in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 25 Nov 2026 (1.17 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Analysts upgraded TMUS 1 time in the last 30 days with no downgrades; the latest action was a reiterated rating by Exane BNP Paribas on 30 Oct 2026.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Telecommunications Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to T-Mobile US, Inc. by market cap within the Telecommunications Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc. | 46.17 | 62.47 | +26% | 51Fair | $191.4B |
| TBB AT&T Inc. 5.35% GLB NTS 66 | 18.32 | 67.13 | +73% | 30No options | $147.8B |
| T AT&T Inc. | 21.84 | 70.89 | +69% | 50Fair | $147.1B |
| CMCSA Comcast Corporation | 24.85 | 110.49 | +78% | 90Prime | $88.0B |
| AMX América Móvil, S.A.B. de C.V. | 25.03 | 29.63 | +16% | 76Good | $74.7B |
| CHT Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | 48.98 | 25.50 | -92% | 34Weak | $38.0B |
| VOD Vodafone Group Public Limited Company | 16.28 | 103.25 | +84% | 52Fair | $37.8B |
| TMUSI T-Mobile USA Inc 5.5 % Notes 2025-01.06.70 | 18.40 | 127.30 | +86% | 28No options | $19.7B |
| BCE BCE Inc. | 21.11 | 66.44 | +68% | 52Fair | $19.7B |
| RCI Rogers Communications Inc. | 34.61 | 93.84 | +63% | 46Weak | $18.7B |
| VIV Telefônica Brasil S.A. | 11.31 | 19.62 | +42% | 40Weak | $18.1B |
| CHTR Charter Communications, Inc. | 120.25 | 1,121.42 | +89% | 47Weak | $16.2B |
⚖ Compare TMUS with 7 of them All Communication Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TMUS
Is TMUS undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 159.17 the stock is 50% below the average fair value of 316.96 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of TMUS and what does it mean?
TMUS scores 90 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for TMUS?
316.96 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does T-Mobile US, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for TMUS in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does TMUS have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 520 listed contracts with 89,015 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 38% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.