Stock fact sheet · data as of
Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol TSQ · Communication Services · Broadcasting · United States · Class A common stock · Speculative Income
TSQ is Townsquare Media, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is TSQ undervalued?
Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) closed at 2.18 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 2 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 17.66, which puts the price 88% below it. 2 of the 2 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
Only 2 of the nine models produced a value (10 Cap, DDM); the others need a dividend, positive free cash flow or positive book value the company does not have yet, so the average rests on a narrow base.
The nightly engine files TSQ under Speculative - it is losing money or its Piotroski health score is 3 or lower - which caps its Wheel Score at 45 and keeps it out of the Sunday Scan. It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for TSQ
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | - | - | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields; no value tonight |
| Lynch | - | - | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%; no value tonight |
| GLS Growth | - | - | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year; no value tonight |
| 10 Cap | 23.55 | +980% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 11.77 | +440% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | - | - | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth; no value tonight |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -29.57 | -1456% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - TSQ passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.2 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -2.6%, ROE 25.9%, ROA -2.2% - with debt at -10.87 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 33.1%.
The dividend yield is high at 36.70% (payout ratio -32%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Digital Advertising 69%, Subscription Digital Marketing Solutions 25%, Other Digital 7% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | -2.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.2 / 10 | ROE | 25.9% |
| Debt / equity | -10.87 | ROA | -2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 33.1% | Payout ratio | -32% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 25: Weak
TSQ scores 25 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (0 open interest, 22 a day); and filter 2, a real business, not a gamble - speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score); and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 13.8 years to repay its debt (over 3); and filter 6, no serious red flags - Red Flags score 45 (under 60); and filter 7, a premium worth selling - implied volatility 206% (over 80%); and filter 8, big enough - market cap $37M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 2.18 (under $5), and the parts are thin too - value strong, premium weak, moat weak, health fair, red flags weak, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 206%, above the 80% ceiling of the Wheel Trade Filter on premium. The premium looks generous, but moves of that size can blow through any strike. Chain open interest is thin - 0 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 1.0M shares a day on a market cap of $37M, with a beta of 1.32 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (0 open interest, 22 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Fails | speculative (a loss, or a weak Piotroski score) |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 13.8 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Fails | Red Flags score 45 (under 60) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | implied volatility 206% (over 80%) |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $37M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 2.18 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 88% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | implied volatility 206% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 2.2/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 45/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 22 contracts a day, 0 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.32, $37M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for TSQ in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Broadcasting
The 12 companies below are the closest to Townsquare Media, Inc. by market cap within the Broadcasting industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAST FreeCast, Inc. Class A Common Stock | 1.32 | - | - | 11No options | $49M |
| SGA Saga Communications, Inc. | 7.84 | 16.04 | +51% | 31No options | $50M |
| UONEK Urban One, Inc. | 3.80 | 169.48 | +98% | 30No options | $22M |
| TVTV WhereverTV Broadcasting Corporation | 0.1300 | 0.0925 | -40% | 8No options | $19M |
| EMMS Emmis Corporation | 1.55 | 92.40 | +98% | 27No options | $19M |
| MDIA MediaCo Holding Inc. | 0.9702 | 0.1394 | -596% | 14No options | $76M |
| BBGI Beasley Broadcast Group, Inc. | 6.02 | - | - | 10No options | $12M |
| UONE Urban One, Inc. | 4.27 | 169.48 | +97% | 31No options | $11M |
| CURI CuriosityStream Inc. | 2.66 | 0.8781 | -203% | 17Weak | $158M |
| XHLD TEN Holdings, Inc. Common Stock | 0.6251 | - | - | 11No options | $7M |
| SSP The E.W. Scripps Company | 2.88 | - | - | 19Weak | $233M |
| IHRT iHeartMedia, Inc. | 2.05 | 10.18 | +80% | 22Weak | $274M |
⚖ Compare TSQ with 7 of them All Communication Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TSQ
What kind of share is TSQ?
TSQ is Townsquare Media, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is TSQ undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 2.18 the stock is 88% below the average fair value of 17.66 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of TSQ and what does it mean?
TSQ scores 25 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for TSQ?
17.66 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 2 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Townsquare Media, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for TSQ in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does TSQ have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 4 listed contracts with 0 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 206% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.