Stock fact sheet · data as of
Viemed Healthcare, Inc. (VMD): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Medical - Care Facilities · United States · High Growth
Is VMD undervalued?
Viemed Healthcare, Inc. (VMD) closed at 9.69 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 14.75, which puts the price 34% below it. 4 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between DCF (0.1336) and Payback Time (30.27). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files VMD under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for VMD
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 0.1336 | -99% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.67 | -42% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 21.68 | +124% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 9.48 | -2% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 23.21 | +139% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 23.34 | +141% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 30.27 | +212% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 4.21 | -57% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.6020 | -106% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 14.00 | +44% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Viemed Healthcare, Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability VMD scores 6.9/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.5%, ROE 10.6%, ROA 6.9% - with debt at 0.11 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.9%.
Viemed Healthcare, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Equipment Sales 75%, Service 25% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.9 / 10 | ROE | 10.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | ROA | 6.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.9% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 8 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 77: Good
With a Wheel Score of 77 - the Good band - Viemed Healthcare, Inc. clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 13/20, Moat 10/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 8/20; Stability (8/20) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 43% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 614 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 219k shares a day on a market cap of $369M, with a beta of 1.04; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 8 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 34% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 10 / 15 | moat 6.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 43% | |
| Stability | 8 / 20 | 219k shares/day, $369M cap, beta 1.04 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (after the close), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Medical - Care Facilities
The 12 companies below are the closest to Viemed Healthcare, Inc. by market cap within the Medical - Care Facilities industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRTA Strata Critical Medical, Inc. | 4.28 | 11.39 | +62% | 45Weak | $379M |
| AUNA Auna S.A. | 5.30 | 29.73 | +82% | 39No options | $392M |
| CYH Community Health Systems, Inc. | 2.99 | 154.27 | +98% | 45Weak | $422M |
| AONC American Oncology Network, Inc. | 11.00 | - | - | 29No options | $322M |
| GMRS GMR Solutions Inc. | 10.39 | 26.59 | +61% | 38No options | $561M |
| KJFI Comjoyful International Company | 0.9740 | - | - | 31No options | $212M |
| STLN Starling Oncology, Inc. | 6.51 | - | - | 44Weak | $651M |
| INNV Innovage Holding Corp. | 8.98 | 8.21 | -9% | 45Weak | $1.2B |
| USPH U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. | 84.91 | 50.56 | -68% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
| AIRS AirSculpt Technologies, Inc. | 1.42 | - | - | 36Weak | $102M |
| NUTX Nutex Health, Inc. | 200.80 | 732.07 | +73% | 39No options | $1.4B |
| JYNT The Joint Corp. | 6.91 | 4.08 | -69% | 38Weak | $98M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VMD
Is VMD undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 9.69 the stock is 34% below the average fair value of 14.75 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of VMD and what does it mean?
VMD scores 77 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for VMD?
14.75 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Viemed Healthcare, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (after the close), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does VMD have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 78 listed contracts with 614 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 43% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.