Stock fact sheet · data as of

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Industrials · Conglomerates · United States · Blend

Close465.33
GLS fair value350.909 of 9 models
Margin of safety-33%price above fair value
Wheel Score56Fairout of 100
Health6/9Piotroski F-score
Moat6.2/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$9.0B185k shares a day
Implied vol.36%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E18.2EPS 25.56
Dividend yield0.64%payout 11%
Beta1.35moves more than the market
Next earnings20 Oct 2026in 4 days (before the open)

Is VMI undervalued?

At 465.33 (close of 16 Oct 2026), VMI trades 33% over the GLS average fair value of 350.90, with 1 of 9 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.

The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 44.00 while Graham Growth gives 929.34. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files VMI under Blend.

Nine valuation models for VMI

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF157.18-66%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number226.42-51%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth929.34+100%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch366.61-21%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth307.27-34%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap431.22-7%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time412.10-11%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM44.00-91%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV283.96-39%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-0.3831-100%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target639.00+37%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Financial health is average - VMI passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 6.2 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.

Returns on capital are high - ROIC 13.7%, ROE 21.5%, ROA 10.4% - with debt at 0.57 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.6%.

The dividend yield is 0.64% with a payout ratio of 11% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Infrastructure 78%, Agriculture 22% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score6 / 9ROIC13.7%
GLS Moat6.2 / 10ROE21.5%
Debt / equity0.57ROA10.4%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%Payout ratio11%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 56: Fair

VMI scores 56 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 13/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.

Implied volatility is 36% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 537 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.

Volume runs at 185k shares a day on a market cap of $9.0B, with a beta of 1.35 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-33% margin of safety
Health13 / 20Piotroski 6/9
Moat9 / 15moat 6.2/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 36%
Stability13 / 20185k shares/day, $9.0B cap, beta 1.35

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

Valmont Industries, Inc. reports earnings on 20 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Conglomerates

The 12 companies below are the closest to Valmont Industries, Inc. by market cap within the Conglomerates industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
BBUC
Brookfield Business Corporation
26.771,941.47+99%45Weak$5.5B
GHC
Graham Holdings Company
1,198.752,824.58+58%39No options$5.1B
SEB
Seaboard Corporation
4,033.823,722.62-8%39No options$3.9B
OTTR
Otter Tail Corporation
89.6647.20-90%46Weak$3.8B
HON
Honeywell International Inc.
210.50315.08+33%85Prime$66.7B
MMM
3M Company
165.3378.25-111%62Fair$85.3B
CODI
Compass Diversified
10.6223.94+56%45Weak$799M
MATW
Matthews International Corporation
19.2815.62-23%43Weak$602M
TRC
Tejon Ranch Co.
16.213.50-363%47Weak$438M
FBYD
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. Class A Common Stock
8.52--30No options$418M
NNBR
NN, Inc.
3.495.46+36%45Weak$327M
FIP
FTAI Infrastructure Inc.
2.561.77-45%25Weak$302M

⚖ Compare VMI with 7 of them   All Industrials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about VMI

Is VMI undervalued right now?

No: at 465.33 the stock trades 33% above the GLS average fair value of 350.90 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of VMI and what does it mean?

VMI scores 56 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for VMI?

350.90 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Valmont Industries, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 20 Oct 2026 (before the open), 4 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does VMI have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 364 listed contracts with 537 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 36% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.