Stock fact sheet · data as of
Viper Energy, Inc. (VNOM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VNOM · Energy · Oil & Gas Midstream · United States · Class A common stock · Growth Income
VNOM is Viper Energy, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is VNOM undervalued?
VNOM closed at 41.06 on 5 Nov 2026, 14% below the GLS average fair value of 47.78 from 8 models (2 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter, with room for a bigger discount on the Value part.
The 8 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 5.69 while 10 Cap gives 162.41. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, VNOM is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 40, growth score 70, out of 100). It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for VNOM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 29.08 | -29% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 22.95 | -44% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.69 | -86% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 19.43 | -53% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 162.41 | +296% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 90.85 | +121% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 36.05 | -12% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 15.81 | -61% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -5.28 | -113% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 54.00 | +32% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health VNOM scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 5.1 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.0%, ROE -1.5%, ROA -0.5% - with debt at 0.49 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.9%.
The dividend yield is high at 5.97% (payout ratio 245%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Oil Income 88%, Natural Gas Liquids Income 11%, Natural Gas Income 0% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | -1.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.1 / 10 | ROE | -1.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.49 | ROA | -0.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.9% | Payout ratio | 245% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 74: Good
VNOM scores 74 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 70-84): it passes all 9 Wheel Trade Filters. How it ranks: value fair, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags good, option trading fair, stability good; Value (fair) holds it back.
Implied volatility is 32% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: enough to pass the 25-80% Wheel Trade Filter, but under the 35-60% sweet spot the score rewards most. Chain open interest is 14,684 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 5.6M shares a day on a market cap of $14.7B, with a beta of 0.34 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Fair | 14% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 32% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.1/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 85/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 3,917 contracts a day, 14,684 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 0.34, $14.7B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VNOM in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 12 Nov 2026 (0.5000 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Analysts downgraded VNOM 1 time in the last 30 days with no upgrades; the latest action was a downgrade by Oppenheimer on 3 Nov 2026.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Midstream
The 12 companies below are the closest to Viper Energy, Inc. by market cap within the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WES Western Midstream Partners, LP | 42.54 | 49.40 | +14% | 37Weak | $17.6B |
| PAA Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. | 25.21 | 51.86 | +51% | 50Fair | $17.8B |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | 117.58 | 81.85 | -44% | 34Weak | $12.0B |
| TCPA TransCanada PipeLines Limited 6 | 21.13 | 37.12 | +43% | 34No options | $21.4B |
| AM Antero Midstream Corporation | 19.86 | 27.31 | +27% | 44Weak | $9.4B |
| CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | 56.68 | 123.94 | +54% | 51Fair | $27.4B |
| PBA Pembina Pipeline Corporation | 48.73 | 34.41 | -42% | 35Weak | $28.3B |
| VG Venture Global, Inc. | 12.00 | 24.59 | +51% | 52Fair | $30.0B |
| SOBO South Bow Corporation | 34.05 | 45.58 | +25% | 50Fair | $7.1B |
| HESM Hess Midstream LP | 31.80 | 50.30 | +37% | 54Fair | $6.6B |
| PAGP Plains GP Holdings LP | 26.93 | 67.82 | +60% | 41Weak | $5.3B |
| GLNG Golar LNG Limited | 44.88 | 34.79 | -29% | 40Weak | $4.6B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VNOM
What kind of share is VNOM?
VNOM is Viper Energy, Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is VNOM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 41.06 the stock trades 14% below the average fair value of 47.78 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of VNOM and what does it mean?
VNOM scores 74 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for VNOM?
47.78 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Viper Energy, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VNOM in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does VNOM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 88 listed contracts with 14,684 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 32% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.