Stock fact sheet · data as of
Vontier Corporation (VNT): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VNT · Technology · Hardware, Equipment & Parts · United States · Blend Quality
Is VNT undervalued?
At 37.58 (close of 5 Nov 2026), VNT trades 12% under the GLS average fair value of 42.65. 5 of the 9 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS scan; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 1.47 while Payback Time gives 70.18. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for VNT, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 38, growth score 45, out of 100). It also carries the Quality tag (Quality = moat 7.5+ out of 10 and Piotroski 7+).
Nine valuation models for VNT
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 57.30 | +52% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 21.89 | -42% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 61.38 | +63% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 20.79 | -45% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 58.77 | +56% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 64.40 | +71% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 70.18 | +87% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.47 | -96% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 27.70 | -26% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -12.03 | -132% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 38.25 | +2% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health VNT scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 8.3 out of 10 - high returns on capital, steady margins and growth that held up through bad years point to a durable business.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 12.0%, ROE 32.6%, ROA 9.3% - with debt at 1.72 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.5%.
The dividend yield is 0.27% with a payout ratio of 4% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Product 91%, Service 9% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.3 / 10 | ROE | 32.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.72 | ROA | 9.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.5% | Payout ratio | 4% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 47: Weak
VNT scores 47 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (923 open interest, 250 a day); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 3.1 years to repay its debt (over 3), and the parts are thin too - value fair, premium strong, moat strong, health strong, red flags strong, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 39% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 923 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 1.6M shares a day on a market cap of $5.1B, with a beta of 1.13; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (923 open interest, 250 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 3.1 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Fair | 12% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 39% | |
| Moat | Strong | moat 8.3/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 250 contracts a day, 923 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.13, $5.1B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Vontier Corporation reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Hardware, Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Vontier Corporation by market cap within the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | 145.23 | 40.22 | -261% | 37Weak | $5.5B |
| PLXS Plexus Corp. | 206.72 | 92.81 | -123% | 38Weak | $5.5B |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | 101.60 | 172.59 | +41% | 82Good | $4.5B |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding plc | 41.12 | 40.29 | -2% | 41Weak | $6.0B |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | 239.86 | 266.11 | +10% | 38Weak | $6.2B |
| OLED Universal Display Corporation | 89.57 | 81.94 | -9% | 37Weak | $4.0B |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | 25.84 | 18.80 | -37% | 36Weak | $3.7B |
| VICR Vicor Corporation | 159.07 | 89.88 | -77% | 28Weak | $7.3B |
| SANM Sanmina Corporation | 143.77 | 152.65 | +6% | 32Weak | $7.7B |
| TTMI TTM Technologies, Inc. | 73.38 | 55.93 | -31% | 30Weak | $7.7B |
| RAL Ralliant Corp | 71.58 | 19.53 | -267% | 38Weak | $7.9B |
| OSIS OSI Systems, Inc. | 202.92 | 278.28 | +27% | 48Weak | $3.2B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VNT
Is VNT undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 37.58 the stock trades 12% below the average fair value of 42.65 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of VNT and what does it mean?
VNT scores 47 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for VNT?
42.65 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Vontier Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does VNT have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 26 listed contracts with 923 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 39% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.