Stock fact sheet · data as of

Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Ticker symbol VRRM · Technology · Information Technology Services · United States · Class A common stock · Value

VRRM is Verra Mobility Corporation's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.

Close2.48
GLS fair value8.548 of 9 models
Margin of safety+71%price below fair value
Wheel Score47Weakfails 2 filters
Health7/9Piotroski F-score
Moat4.9/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$377M5.8M shares a day
Implied vol.61%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E10.0EPS 0.25
Dividend yieldnone
Beta0.44moves less than the market
Next earnings-no date recorded

Is VRRM undervalued?

Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) closed at 2.48 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 8.54, which puts the price 71% below it. 6 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.

There is a wide gap between Lynch (0.9957) and 10 Cap (28.98). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

Ranked against every other company we cover, VRRM is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 73, growth score 49, out of 100).

Nine valuation models for VRRM

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF14.19+472%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number3.12+26%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth4.02+62%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch0.9957-60%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth1.28-48%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap28.98+1069%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time12.98+424%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM--Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight
EPV2.77+12%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-6.00-342%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target6.50+162%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Verra Mobility Corporation scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.9/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.

Returns on capital are high - ROIC 41.3%, ROE 46.6%, ROA 8.3% - with debt at 0.13 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 36.4%.

Verra Mobility Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Service 93%, Product 7% (quarter Q3 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 19 Sep 2026.

Piotroski F-score7 / 9ROIC41.3%
GLS Moat4.9 / 10ROE46.6%
Debt / equity0.13ROA8.3%
Free-cash-flow yield36.4%Payout ratio0%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress5 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 47: Weak

With a Wheel Score of 47 Verra Mobility Corporation sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 8, big enough - market cap $377M (under $1.0B); and filter 9, not a penny stock - price 2.48 (under $5); Option trading (weak) is its weakest part.

Implied volatility is 61% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 4,689 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.

Volume runs at 5.8M shares a day on a market cap of $377M, with a beta of 0.44 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.

FilterWheel Trade FilterResultDetail
1Options that actually tradePassesListed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day
2A real business, not a gamblePassesProfitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note
3Below fair valuePassesTrading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0)
4Financially healthyPassesPiotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes)
5Can repay its debtPassesLong-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it)
6No serious red flagsPassesRed Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock)
7A premium worth sellingPassesImplied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket)
8Big enoughFailsmarket cap $377M (under $1.0B)
9Not a penny stockFailsprice 2.48 (under $5)
How it ranksRatingFrom
ValueStrong71% below fair value
PremiumStrongimplied volatility 61%
MoatFairmoat 4.9/10
HealthGoodPiotroski 7/9
Red FlagsFairRed Flags score 72/100
Option tradingWeak154 contracts a day, 4,689 open interest
StabilityFairbeta 0.44, $377M company

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VRRM in the nightly calendar.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Information Technology Services

The 12 companies below are the closest to Verra Mobility Corporation by market cap within the Information Technology Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
TLS
Telos Corporation
5.068.12+38%35Weak$378M
WYFI
WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares
9.151.80-409%10Weak$355M
ALIT
Alight, Inc.
12.75101.41+87%29Weak$337M
HCKT
The Hackett Group, Inc.
13.2813.07-2%31Weak$330M
HIVE
HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd.
1.82--13Weak$499M
NCRRP
NCR Voyix Corporation
1,002.00395.50-153%16No options$276M
GSDT
GSDT Fintech Group Inc.
0.1800--11No options$271M
SSCC
Spirits Cap Corp.
2.220.0147-14971%11No options$260M
CNDT
Conduent Incorporated
1.657.39+78%23Weak$257M
IBEX
IBEX Limited
44.7072.90+39%50Fair$596M
TSSI
TSS, Inc.
6.8512.52+45%34Weak$193M
TASK
TaskUs, Inc.
8.6333.11+74%39Weak$791M

⚖ Compare VRRM with 7 of them   All Technology stocks →

Scan the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about VRRM

What kind of share is VRRM?

VRRM is Verra Mobility Corporation's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.

Is VRRM undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, yes: at 2.48 the stock is 71% below the average fair value of 8.54 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.

What is the Wheel Score of VRRM and what does it mean?

VRRM scores 47 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 8, 9. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.

What is the GLS fair value for VRRM?

8.54 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Verra Mobility Corporation report earnings next?

No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VRRM in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.

Does VRRM have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 6 listed contracts with 4,689 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 61% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 5 Nov 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.