Stock fact sheet · data as of
Invesco Senior Income Trust (VVR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VVR · Financial Services · Asset Management - Income · United States · Blend Income
Is VVR undervalued?
VVR has a margin of safety of 30%: the stock closed at 2.86 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 4.11. 5 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 9 models disagree widely: DCF gives 0.8440 while Payback Time gives 8.78. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for VVR, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 52, growth score 43, out of 100). It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for VVR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 0.8440 | -70% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 2.64 | -8% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 5.07 | +77% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 2.22 | -22% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 5.43 | +90% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 5.10 | +78% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 8.78 | +207% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 5.92 | +107% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 0.9857 | -66% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -1.89 | -166% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - VVR passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.2 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.6%, ROE 2.5%, ROA 1.5% - with debt at 0.59 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.9%.
The dividend yield is high at 14.06% (payout ratio 367%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 1.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.2 / 10 | ROE | 2.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | ROA | 1.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.9% | Payout ratio | 367% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 32: No options
VVR has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (32 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 919k shares a day on a market cap of $440M, with a beta of 0.20 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Fails | market cap $440M (under $1.0B) |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Fails | price 2.86 (under $5) |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 30% below fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.2/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.20, $440M company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VVR in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 16 Nov 2026 (0.0290 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Asset Management - Income
The 12 companies below are the closest to Invesco Senior Income Trust by market cap within the Asset Management - Income industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFA First Trust Enhanced Equity Income Fund | 22.31 | 116.50 | +81% | 25No options | $446M |
| NBB Nuveen Taxable Municipal Income Fund | 14.77 | 23.19 | +36% | 28No options | $434M |
| ETB Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Income Fund | 15.26 | 58.22 | +74% | 25No options | $448M |
| FPXTX Fidelity Pennsylvania Municipal Income Fund | 10.26 | 6.24 | -64% | 11No options | $430M |
| VCV Invesco California Value Municipal Income Trust | 9.48 | 8.16 | -16% | 14No options | $460M |
| BLW BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust | 11.81 | 35.29 | +67% | 33No options | $462M |
| PCQ PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund | 8.25 | 34.70 | +76% | 23No options | $463M |
| NPFD Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund | 17.21 | 45.11 | +62% | 29No options | $416M |
| PSCIX American Beacon SSI Alternative Income Fund Y Class | 9.99 | 13.57 | +26% | 25No options | $409M |
| AVK Advent Convertible and Income Fund | 10.81 | 68.35 | +84% | 26No options | $477M |
| EVN Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust | 10.09 | 16.49 | +39% | 25No options | $403M |
| IQI Invesco Quality Municipal Income Trust | 9.12 | 8.09 | -13% | 15No options | $482M |
⚖ Compare VVR with 7 of them All Financial Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VVR
Is VVR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 2.86 the stock is 30% below the average fair value of 4.11 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of VVR and what does it mean?
VVR has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for VVR?
4.11 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Invesco Senior Income Trust report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for VVR in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does VVR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on VVR, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.