Stock fact sheet · data as of
Expro Group Holdings N.V. (XPRO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Energy · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · United States · Blend
Is XPRO undervalued?
XPRO closed at 15.75 on 16 Oct 2026, which is 16% above the GLS average fair value of 13.60 from 8 models. 5 of them value the shares below today's price. Our screens read that as "no margin of safety": the stock is not a value candidate at this price, whatever the quality numbers say.
There is a wide gap between EPV (2.04) and 10 Cap (32.41). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files XPRO under Blend.
Nine valuation models for XPRO
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 29.76 | +89% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 7.41 | -53% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 5.68 | -64% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 2.13 | -86% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 11.22 | -29% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 32.41 | +106% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 18.14 | +15% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 2.04 | -87% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 1.30 | -92% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 18.00 | +14% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Expro Group Holdings N.V. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 3.5/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.9%, ROE 3.4%, ROA 2.2% - with debt at 0.15 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.3%.
Expro Group Holdings N.V. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Well Management 67%, Well Construction 33% (quarter Q1 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 2.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.5 / 10 | ROE | 3.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | ROA | 2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 60: Fair
A Wheel Score of 60 puts Expro Group Holdings N.V. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 6/25, Health 13/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 20/20 and Stability 15/20; the weakest part is Value (6/25).
Implied volatility is 61% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 460 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 1.1M shares a day on a market cap of $1.8B, with a beta of 1.00; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 15 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 6 / 25 | -16% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.5/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 61% | |
| Stability | 15 / 20 | 1.1M shares/day, $1.8B cap, beta 1.00 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Expro Group Holdings N.V. reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to Expro Group Holdings N.V. by market cap within the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOC Flowco Holdings Inc. | 18.33 | 31.85 | +42% | 75Good | $1.7B |
| INVX Innovex International, Inc. | 27.39 | 27.46 | +0% | 70Good | $1.9B |
| NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | 19.11 | 42.83 | +55% | 81Prime | $1.9B |
| EROK EagleRock Land LLC | 18.30 | 651.13 | +97% | 39No options | $2.0B |
| WBI WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | 29.74 | 11.51 | -158% | 57Fair | $1.4B |
| RES RPC, Inc. | 5.97 | 2.96 | -101% | 49Weak | $1.3B |
| WTTR Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 18.83 | 8.70 | -117% | 52Fair | $2.4B |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | 10.31 | 0.1530 | -6639% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | 39.34 | 79.35 | +50% | 71Good | $1.2B |
| LBRT Liberty Energy Inc. | 16.70 | 17.28 | +3% | 65Good | $2.7B |
| EFXT Enerflex Ltd. | 24.44 | 23.33 | -5% | 71Good | $3.0B |
| PUMP ProPetro Holding Corp. | 8.22 | 7.89 | -4% | 45Weak | $1.0B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about XPRO
Is XPRO undervalued right now?
No: at 15.75 the stock trades 16% above the GLS average fair value of 13.60 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of XPRO and what does it mean?
XPRO scores 60 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for XPRO?
13.60 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Expro Group Holdings N.V. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does XPRO have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 114 listed contracts with 460 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 61% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.