Stock fact sheet · data as of
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Communication Services · Entertainment · United States · High Growth
Is BATRA undervalued?
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) closed at 54.66 on 16 Oct 2026, 129% above the GLS average fair value of 23.88. 6 of the 7 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 7 models disagree widely: EPV gives 5.06 while 10 Cap gives 60.54. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files BATRA under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for BATRA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 9.04 | -83% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 26.02 | -52% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 11.37 | -79% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 16.84 | -69% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 60.54 | +11% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 38.26 | -30% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 5.06 | -91% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -14.31 | -126% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - BATRA passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.2 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.7%, ROE -4.4%, ROA -1.4% - with debt at 1.59 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.2%.
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Product and Service, Other 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | -1.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.2 / 10 | ROE | -4.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.59 | ROA | -1.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 4.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 41: Weak
BATRA scores 41 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 14/20, Stability 10/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 29% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (14 of 20 points). Chain open interest is 3,823 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 80k shares a day on a market cap of $3.5B, with a beta of 0.82; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 10 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -129% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.2/10 | |
| Premium | 14 / 20 | implied volatility 29% | |
| Stability | 10 / 20 | 80k shares/day, $3.5B cap, beta 0.82 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Entertainment
The 12 companies below are the closest to Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Entertainment industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANU Manchester United plc | 20.58 | - | - | 45Weak | $3.5B |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | 103.98 | 144.60 | +28% | 45Weak | $3.7B |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | 79.72 | 80.21 | +1% | 63Fair | $3.8B |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | 49.41 | 22.48 | -120% | 44Weak | $3.2B |
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. Class A | 30.98 | 162.37 | +81% | 86Prime | $4.3B |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation | 51.55 | 34.45 | -50% | 58Fair | $2.8B |
| CNK Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 38.52 | 59.12 | +35% | 80Prime | $4.5B |
| BATRB Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | 62.75 | 17.30 | -263% | 22No options | $2.7B |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | 3.02 | 15.70 | +81% | 45Weak | $2.7B |
| LLYVK Liberty Live Group | 99.66 | 120.73 | +17% | 45Weak | $9.2B |
| LLYVA Liberty Live Group | 96.44 | 120.78 | +20% | 45Weak | $9.2B |
| MSGS Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. | 404.66 | 18.83 | -2049% | 53Fair | $9.7B |
⚖ Compare BATRA with 7 of them All Communication Services stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about BATRA
Is BATRA undervalued right now?
No: at 54.66 the stock trades 129% above the GLS average fair value of 23.88 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of BATRA and what does it mean?
BATRA scores 41 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for BATRA?
23.88 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does BATRA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 108 listed contracts with 3,823 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 29% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.