Stock fact sheet · data as of
Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CNK · Communication Services · Entertainment · United States · Blend
Is CNK undervalued?
CNK has a margin of safety of 44%: the stock closed at 40.38 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 71.69. 5 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 5.30 while GLS Growth gives 154.73. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for CNK, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 42, growth score 57, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CNK
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 133.50 | +231% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 17.44 | -57% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 69.55 | +72% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 24.82 | -39% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 154.73 | +283% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 94.17 | +133% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 117.59 | +191% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 5.30 | -87% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 28.08 | -30% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -29.52 | -173% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 40.30 | -0% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health CNK scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.1 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 3.3%, ROE 34.1%, ROA 3.1% - with debt at 9.34 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.3%. Debt of 9.34 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 0.89% with a payout ratio of 15% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Admissions Revenue 83%, Other Revenues 17% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 3.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.1 / 10 | ROE | 34.1% |
| Debt / equity | 9.34 | ROA | 3.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.3% | Payout ratio | 15% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 51: Fair
CNK scores 51 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-69) because it fails filter 5, can repay its debt - 6.7 years to repay its debt (over 3). A stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to reach 70. Otherwise the parts read: value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags good, option trading fair, stability good.
Implied volatility is 40% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 11,799 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.3M shares a day on a market cap of $4.7B, with a beta of 0.98; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 6.7 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 44% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 40% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.1/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 1,180 contracts a day, 11,799 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 0.98, $4.7B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CNK in the nightly calendar.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Entertainment
The 12 companies below are the closest to Cinemark Holdings, Inc. by market cap within the Entertainment industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. Class A | 33.98 | 147.60 | +77% | 80Good | $4.7B |
| MANU Manchester United plc | 22.86 | - | - | 30Weak | $3.9B |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | 108.85 | 144.60 | +25% | 43Weak | $3.9B |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | 78.73 | 94.83 | +17% | 42Weak | $3.7B |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | 55.84 | - | - | 16Weak | $3.6B |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | 50.73 | - | - | 29Weak | $3.3B |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | 3.52 | 17.09 | +79% | 41Weak | $3.1B |
| BATRB Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | 72.00 | - | - | 12No options | $3.1B |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation | 51.76 | 33.97 | -52% | 40Weak | $2.8B |
| SKYD Skydance Corporation | 8.39 | 2.94 | -185% | 32Weak | $9.2B |
| LLYVK Liberty Live Group | 110.35 | 19.12 | -477% | 27Weak | $10.2B |
| LLYVA Liberty Live Group | 106.37 | 19.11 | -457% | 23Weak | $10.2B |
⚖ Compare CNK with 7 of them All Communication Services stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CNK
Is CNK undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 40.38 the stock is 44% below the average fair value of 71.69 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of CNK and what does it mean?
CNK scores 51 out of 100 (Fair) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CNK?
71.69 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Cinemark Holdings, Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CNK in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does CNK have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 158 listed contracts with 11,799 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 40% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.