Stock fact sheet · data as of
Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol BELFA · Technology · Hardware, Equipment & Parts · United States · Class A common stock · Growth
BELFA is Bel Fuse Inc.'s Class A common stock. The company also lists BELFB (Class B common stock). The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is BELFA undervalued?
BELFA closed at 174.19 on 5 Nov 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 98.60. Only 1 of the 9 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter keeps names like this under 70.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 4.12 while Payback Time gives 191.83. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, BELFA is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 16, growth score 74, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for BELFA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 47.22 | -73% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 87.72 | -50% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 151.14 | -13% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 59.29 | -66% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 164.38 | -6% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 134.62 | -23% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 191.83 | +10% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 4.12 | -98% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 47.05 | -73% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.15 | -101% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 182.50 | +5% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health BELFA scores 9/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.8 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.5%, ROE 14.5%, ROA 6.6% - with debt at 0.52 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.0%.
The dividend yield is 0.13% with a payout ratio of 5% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Power Solutions and Protection 73%, Magnetic Solutions 27% (quarter Q4 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 9 / 9 | ROIC | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.8 / 10 | ROE | 14.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.52 | ROA | 6.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.0% | Payout ratio | 5% |
| Institutions | 8 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 20: No options
BELFA has no listed options in the nightly snapshot, so there is nothing to sell and the stock cannot be wheeled however good the business. It fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), so the score stays under 70 and is shown as "No options" (20 here). The valuation and quality numbers still apply to owning the shares outright.
Volume runs at 84k shares a day on a market cap of $2.6B, with a beta of 1.43 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | no listed options |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 77% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Fails | no implied volatility |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 77% above fair value | |
| Premium | Weak | no option data | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 3.8/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 9/9 | |
| Red Flags | Fair | not scored yet - half marks | |
| Option trading | Weak | no option volume data | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.43, $2.6B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for BELFA in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Hardware, Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Bel Fuse Inc. by market cap within the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELFB Bel Fuse Inc. | 217.43 | 112.91 | -93% | 37Weak | $2.7B |
| BHE Benchmark Electronics, Inc. | 65.26 | 34.97 | -87% | 36Weak | $2.3B |
| KN Knowles Corporation | 33.70 | 21.28 | -58% | 38Weak | $2.9B |
| ROG Rogers Corporation | 128.70 | 83.55 | -54% | 39Weak | $2.3B |
| OSIS OSI Systems, Inc. | 202.92 | 278.28 | +27% | 48Weak | $3.2B |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | 25.84 | 18.80 | -37% | 36Weak | $3.7B |
| CTS CTS Corporation | 61.91 | 49.30 | -26% | 40Weak | $1.8B |
| OLED Universal Display Corporation | 89.57 | 81.94 | -9% | 37Weak | $4.0B |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | 101.60 | 172.59 | +41% | 82Good | $4.5B |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | 37.58 | 42.65 | +12% | 47Weak | $5.1B |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | 145.23 | 40.22 | -261% | 37Weak | $5.5B |
| PLXS Plexus Corp. | 206.72 | 92.81 | -123% | 38Weak | $5.5B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about BELFA
What is the difference between BELFA and BELFB?
BELFA is Bel Fuse Inc.'s Class A common stock; BELFB is its Class B common stock. They own the same company and report the same earnings, so their prices move almost together. The difference is mainly the vote each share carries, set out in the annual report. For selling options either works - pick the class whose options trade more.
Is BELFA undervalued right now?
No: at 174.19 the stock trades 77% above the GLS average fair value of 98.60 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of BELFA and what does it mean?
BELFA has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; it fails the first Wheel Trade Filter (options that actually trade), stays under 70 and is shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for BELFA?
98.60 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Bel Fuse Inc. report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for BELFA in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does BELFA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on BELFA, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score stays under 70.