Stock fact sheet · data as of

Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFB): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Technology · Hardware, Equipment & Parts · United States · High Growth

Close219.07
GLS fair value108.019 of 9 models
Margin of safety-103%price above fair value
Wheel Score57Fairout of 100
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat6.3/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$2.7B203k shares a day
Implied vol.64%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E49.3EPS 4.44
Dividend yield0.13%payout 6%
Beta1.38moves more than the market
Next earnings28 Oct 2026in 12 days (after the close)

Is BELFB undervalued?

Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFB) closed at 219.07 on 16 Oct 2026, 103% above the GLS average fair value of 108.01. 9 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.

There is a wide gap between DDM (4.12) and Graham Growth (195.03). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files BELFB under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.

Nine valuation models for BELFB

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF45.51-79%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number81.75-63%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth195.03-11%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch80.85-63%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth194.54-11%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap129.63-41%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time191.27-13%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM4.12-98%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV49.35-77%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-2.58-101%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target311.33+42%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Bel Fuse Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. On durability BELFB scores 6.3/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.5%, ROE 14.5%, ROA 6.6% - with debt at 0.52 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.7%.

The dividend yield is 0.13% with a payout ratio of 6% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Power Solutions and Protection 58%, Magnetic Solutions 42% (quarter Q4 FY2025).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC9.5%
GLS Moat6.3 / 10ROE14.5%
Debt / equity0.52ROA6.6%
Free-cash-flow yield2.7%Payout ratio6%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 57: Fair

A Wheel Score of 57 puts Bel Fuse Inc. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 18/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 19/20 and Stability 11/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).

Implied volatility is 64% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 1,154 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.

Volume runs at 203k shares a day on a market cap of $2.7B, with a beta of 1.38 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 11 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-103% margin of safety
Health18 / 20Piotroski 8/9
Moat9 / 15moat 6.3/10
Premium19 / 20implied volatility 64%
Stability11 / 20203k shares/day, $2.7B cap, beta 1.38

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

Bel Fuse Inc. reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Hardware, Equipment & Parts

The 12 companies below are the closest to Bel Fuse Inc. by market cap within the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
BHE
Benchmark Electronics, Inc.
73.2235.76-105%56Fair$2.6B
BELFA
Bel Fuse Inc.
176.7796.95-82%39No options$2.6B
ROG
Rogers Corporation
139.7264.76-116%53Fair$2.5B
KN
Knowles Corporation
34.5716.32-112%57Fair$3.0B
OSIS
OSI Systems, Inc.
196.21242.77+19%78Good$3.1B
OLED
Universal Display Corporation
78.4176.87-2%69Good$3.6B
ITRI
Itron, Inc.
84.77173.07+51%87Prime$3.7B
VNT
Vontier Corporation
32.4242.53+24%88Prime$4.4B
CTS
CTS Corporation
55.2942.23-31%59Fair$1.6B
NOVT
Novanta Inc.
134.8040.10-236%57Fair$5.1B
ST
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
41.1721.46-92%61Fair$6.0B
ESE
ESCO Technologies Inc.
252.67251.84-0%70Good$6.5B

⚖ Compare BELFB with 7 of them   All Technology stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about BELFB

Is BELFB undervalued right now?

No: at 219.07 the stock trades 103% above the GLS average fair value of 108.01 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of BELFB and what does it mean?

BELFB scores 57 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for BELFB?

108.01 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Bel Fuse Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does BELFB have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 448 listed contracts with 1,154 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 64% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.