Stock fact sheet · data as of
Corsair Gaming, Inc. (CRSR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CRSR · Technology · Computer Hardware · United States · Blend
Is CRSR undervalued?
At 13.32 (close of 5 Nov 2026), CRSR trades 104% over the GLS average fair value of 6.54, with 2 of 8 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 8 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 0.1779 while 10 Cap gives 17.77. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for CRSR, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 20, growth score 34, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CRSR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 3.73 | -72% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 6.75 | -49% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 5.28 | -60% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.31 | -90% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.1779 | -99% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 17.77 | +33% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 13.69 | +3% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 3.64 | -73% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.5309 | -96% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 12.40 | -7% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health CRSR scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.6 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.7%, ROE -2.0%, ROA -1.0% - with debt at 0.19 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.2%.
Corsair Gaming, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Gaming Components And Systems 63%, Gamer And Creator Peripherals 37% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 6/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | -1.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.6 / 10 | ROE | -2.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | ROA | -1.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.2% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 6 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 31: Weak
CRSR scores 31 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 3, below fair value - trades 104% above our fair value, and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium good, moat fair, health strong, red flags good, option trading fair, stability weak. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 79% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 16,886 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.6M shares a day on a market cap of $1.4B, with a beta of 1.94 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that weak.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 104% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 104% above fair value | |
| Premium | Good | implied volatility 79% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.6/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 587 contracts a day, 16,886 open interest | |
| Stability | Weak | beta 1.94, $1.4B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Corsair Gaming, Inc. reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Computer Hardware
The 12 companies below are the closest to Corsair Gaming, Inc. by market cap within the Computer Hardware industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUBT Quantum Computing, Inc. | 6.43 | 4.46 | -44% | 20Weak | $1.5B |
| IQMX IQM Quantum Computers Oyj | 8.80 | - | - | 15No options | $1.7B |
| CRCT Cricut, Inc. | 8.88 | 8.17 | -9% | 36Weak | $1.9B |
| INFQ Infleqtion Inc | 8.56 | 0.0135 | -63354% | 19Weak | $1.9B |
| QMCO Quantum Corporation | 16.77 | - | - | 14Weak | $661M |
| SSYS Stratasys Ltd. | 6.82 | - | - | 19Weak | $601M |
| RGTI Rigetti Computing, Inc. | 11.21 | - | - | 25Weak | $3.7B |
| QBTS D-Wave Quantum Inc. | 10.38 | 0.0697 | -14793% | 20Weak | $3.9B |
| DDD 3D Systems Corporation | 2.64 | - | - | 19Weak | $439M |
| NNDM Nano Dimension Ltd. | 1.32 | - | - | 24Weak | $286M |
| QNT Quantinuum Inc. Class A Common Stock | 32.75 | 11.95 | -174% | 25Weak | $8.6B |
| BGIN Bgin Blockchain Limited | 1.80 | 0.6119 | -194% | 13No options | $204M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CRSR
Is CRSR undervalued right now?
No: at 13.32 the stock trades 104% above the GLS average fair value of 6.54 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of CRSR and what does it mean?
CRSR scores 31 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 3. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CRSR?
6.54 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Corsair Gaming, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CRSR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 32 listed contracts with 16,886 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 79% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.