Stock fact sheet · data as of
Covista Inc. (CVSA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Defensive · Education & Training Services · United States · High Growth
Is CVSA undervalued?
CVSA has a margin of safety of 46%: the stock closed at 127.24 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 235.79. 5 of the 8 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (79.99) and Payback Time (456.95). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files CVSA under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for CVSA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 225.22 | +77% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 84.07 | -34% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 217.86 | +71% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 79.99 | -37% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 452.54 | +256% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 287.55 | +126% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 456.95 | +259% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 82.13 | -35% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -27.00 | -121% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 153.33 | +21% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Covista Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 8.0/10 puts CVSA among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 10.7%, ROE 17.4%, ROA 8.4% - with debt at 0.63 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.1%.
Covista Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain.
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 2/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.0 / 10 | ROE | 17.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.63 | ROA | 8.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 2 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 89: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 89, Covista Inc. sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 18/20, Moat 12/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 1,726 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 358k shares a day on a market cap of $4.3B, with a beta of 0.65 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 46% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 12 / 15 | moat 8.0/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 53% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 358k shares/day, $4.3B cap, beta 0.65 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Covista Inc. reports earnings on 29 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Education & Training Services
The 12 companies below are the closest to Covista Inc. by market cap within the Education & Training Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | 161.43 | 166.55 | +3% | 72Good | $4.2B |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | 83.18 | 245.69 | +66% | 85Prime | $3.5B |
| LAUR Laureate Education, Inc. | 39.04 | 63.72 | +39% | 86Prime | $5.4B |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | 14.20 | 26.91 | +47% | 76Good | $2.7B |
| TAL TAL Education Group | 12.51 | 95.56 | +87% | 85Prime | $7.6B |
| DAO Youdao, Inc. | 18.51 | 12.84 | -44% | 39Weak | $2.2B |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | 33.55 | 48.56 | +31% | 87Prime | $2.1B |
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group Inc. | 60.35 | 82.36 | +27% | 85Prime | $9.4B |
| STRA Strategic Education, Inc. | 80.97 | 180.97 | +55% | 83Prime | $1.8B |
| COUR Coursera, Inc. | 5.09 | 9.88 | +48% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
| AFYA Afya Limited | 14.52 | 85.46 | +83% | 66Good | $1.3B |
| UTI Universal Technical Institute, Inc. | 20.31 | 18.31 | -11% | 66Good | $1.1B |
⚖ Compare CVSA with 7 of them All Consumer Defensive stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CVSA
Is CVSA undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 127.24 the stock is 46% below the average fair value of 235.79 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of CVSA and what does it mean?
CVSA scores 89 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for CVSA?
235.79 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Covista Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 29 Oct 2026 (after the close), 13 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CVSA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 276 listed contracts with 1,726 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.