Stock fact sheet · data as of
Envela Corporation (ELA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · Value
Is ELA undervalued?
ELA closed at 12.04 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 11.29 - 6.6% above fair value, which our screens read as "fairly priced". 3 of 8 models are above the current price. There is no discount to lean on here, so the margin of safety is not the reason to look at the stock.
The 8 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 2.52 while 10 Cap gives 23.76. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files ELA under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for ELA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 11.68 | -3% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 7.73 | -36% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 13.90 | +15% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 3.45 | -71% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 2.52 | -79% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 23.76 | +97% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 17.74 | +47% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 9.57 | -21% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 1.41 | -88% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 23.00 | +91% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health ELA scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 5.7 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 16.8%, ROE 21.8%, ROA 15.2% - with debt at 0.30 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.7%.
Envela Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Consumer 79%, Commercial 21% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 16.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.7 / 10 | ROE | 21.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | ROA | 15.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.7% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 54: Fair
ELA scores 54 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 10/25, Health 18/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 12/20, Stability 6/20. Stability (6/20) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 92% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (12 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 561 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 93k shares a day on a market cap of $313M, with a beta of 0.42 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 10 / 25 | -7% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 5.7/10 | |
| Premium | 12 / 20 | implied volatility 92% | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 93k shares/day, $313M cap, beta 0.42 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026, 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Envela Corporation by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZKH ZKH Group Limited | 1.96 | 17.49 | +89% | 39No options | $309M |
| BBW Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | 26.10 | 57.61 | +55% | 73Good | $322M |
| TDUP ThredUp Inc. | 2.20 | 2.19 | -0% | 45Weak | $289M |
| EVGO EVgo, Inc. | 1.11 | - | - | 40Weak | $348M |
| JMIA Jumia Technologies AG | 6.11 | - | - | 45Weak | $381M |
| NEGG Newegg Commerce, Inc. | 11.36 | 7.86 | -45% | 12No options | $238M |
| BNED Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. | 13.15 | 17.04 | +23% | 71Good | $456M |
| BZUN Baozun Inc. | 3.67 | 111.17 | +97% | 45Weak | $213M |
| ARKO Arko Corp. | 4.11 | 4.80 | +14% | 64Fair | $461M |
| CHPT ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | 7.23 | - | - | 45Weak | $194M |
| FLWS 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc. | 2.86 | - | - | 44Weak | $183M |
| ONEW OneWater Marine Inc. | 9.60 | 34.54 | +72% | 45Weak | $160M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ELA
Is ELA undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 12.04 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 11.29 (6.6% above fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of ELA and what does it mean?
ELA scores 54 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ELA?
11.29 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Envela Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026, 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ELA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 108 listed contracts with 561 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 92% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.