Stock fact sheet · data as of
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Utilities · Regulated Electric · Chile · ADR · High Yield Income
Is ENIC undervalued?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) closed at 4.38 on 16 Oct 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 4.82 (9.1% below fair value). 4 of the 8 models that produced a number sit above the price, 4 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.
There is a wide gap between Graham Number (0.1188) and 10 Cap (13.63). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files ENIC under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for ENIC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 0.1188 | -97% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 6.58 | +50% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.63 | -63% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 1.19 | -73% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 13.63 | +211% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 8.24 | +88% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 2.65 | -40% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 4.53 | +3% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -3.68 | -184% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 5.00 | +14% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Enel Chile S.A. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.3/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.7%, ROE 10.4%, ROA 4.2% - with debt at 0.55 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.8%.
The dividend yield is high at 4.05% (payout ratio 52%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Sales of Products and Services 100% (fiscal year FY2024).
Institutional ownership scores 1/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.3 / 10 | ROE | 10.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | ROA | 4.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.8% | Payout ratio | 52% |
| Institutions | 1 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 72: Good
With a Wheel Score of 72 - the Good band - Enel Chile S.A. clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 16/25, Health 16/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 18/20, Stability 16/20; Moat (6/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 70% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (18 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 230 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 553k shares a day on a market cap of $6.1B, with a beta of 0.44 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 16 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 16 / 25 | 9% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 4.3/10 | |
| Premium | 18 / 20 | implied volatility 70% | |
| Stability | 16 / 20 | 553k shares/day, $6.1B cap, beta 0.44 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Enel Chile S.A. reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Regulated Electric
The 12 companies below are the closest to Enel Chile S.A. by market cap within the Regulated Electric industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMSC CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% J | 19.88 | 27.97 | +29% | 39No options | $6.1B |
| CMSD CMS Energy Corporation 5.875% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2079 | 19.85 | 24.04 | +17% | 39No options | $6.2B |
| UEPEM Union Electric Company | 61.05 | 52.97 | -15% | 38No options | $6.2B |
| UEPEN Union Electric Company | 61.35 | 51.92 | -18% | 36No options | $6.3B |
| TXNM TXNM Energy, Inc. | 58.57 | 24.12 | -143% | 63Fair | $6.5B |
| CIG Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais | 2.29 | 10.22 | +78% | 81Prime | $6.6B |
| UEPCP Union Electric Company | 66.75 | 53.60 | -25% | 34No options | $6.8B |
| POR Portland General Electric Company | 44.45 | 30.12 | -48% | 51Fair | $5.2B |
| UEPEP Union Electric Company | 69.85 | 54.15 | -29% | 31No options | $7.1B |
| UELMO Union Electric Company | 59.26 | 47.21 | -26% | 33No options | $7.8B |
| UEPEO Union Electric Company | 70.05 | 51.70 | -36% | 31No options | $7.8B |
| UEPCN Union Electric Company | 76.00 | 54.17 | -40% | 33No options | $7.8B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ENIC
Is ENIC undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 4.38 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 4.82 (9.1% below fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of ENIC and what does it mean?
ENIC scores 72 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ENIC?
4.82 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Enel Chile S.A. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ENIC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 30 listed contracts with 230 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 70% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.